-Caveat Lector-
[…] Noah joined
Casebeer's renunciation of the agreement at the initial hearing, but did
not join on this appeal.  The court of appeals linked the cases
anticipating the potential for the settlement agreement in Casebeer might
influence the result in Noah.
ANALYSIS

l.  STATE v. NOAH: ANTIHARASSMENT/CONTEMPT
A.   Antiharassment Order

The Washington Constitution was amended in 1993 to allow the district court
to exercise jurisdiction in antiharassment cases by adding the following
language:  'Superior courts and district courts have concurrent
jurisdiction in cases in equity.'  Wash. Const. art. 4, sec. 6 (amended
1993).  The harassment statute implements the new constitutional grant of
authority.  RCW 10.14.150 provides:
(1) The district courts shall have jurisdiction and cognizance of any civil
actions and proceedings brought under this chapter, except the district
court shall transfer such actions and proceedings to the superior court
when it is shown that the respondent to the petition is under eighteen
years of age.

(2) Superior courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction to receive transfer
of antiharassment petitions in cases where a district court judge makes
findings of fact and conclusions of law showing that meritorious reasons
exist for the transfer.  The municipal and district courts shall have
jurisdiction and cognizance of any criminal actions brought under RCW
10.14.120 and 10.14.170.

  The district court may enter an antiharassment order after the victim
'shows reasonable proof of unlawful harassment.'  RCW 10.14.080.  Unlawful
harassment is defined in RCW 10.14.020 as follows:
(1) 'Unlawful harassment' means a knowing and willful course of conduct