-Caveat Lector-
[…] redesignate the records from being state records to being
something else."

Further attempts to pursue an agreement by telephone were
quashed by Perry's office. "We were going to have a second
conference call," said a State Library official who participated in the
first, "but that got sidetracked when the governor's office felt that
the statute took us out of the picture altogether." The law, which
Gov. Bush had asked for and signed, is a brief section of an
omnibus state archives bill, House Bill 1812 of 1997's 75th Texas
Legislature. Section 441.201 reads, in its entirety: "In consultation
with the [State Library and Archives] commission, a governor may
designate an institution of higher education or alternate archival
institution in the state, in lieu of the Texas State Library and
Archives, as the repository for the records of the executive office of
the governor created or received during that governor's term of
office. Such alternative repository shall administer the records in
accordance with normally accepted archival principles and
practices and shall ensure that the records are available to the
public. The terms of any such alternative repository arrangement
shall be recorded by the commission through a memorandum of
understanding, deposit agreement, or other appropriate
documentation."

The bill, originally sponsored by Sen. Steve Ogden, R-Bryan, was
eventually folded into the omnibus State Library and Archives law
carried by Rep. Bob Hunter, R-Abilene, chair of the State, Federal,
and International Relations committee that oversees the state
archives.