[EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote: > I have serious problems exporting GRASS DCELL rasters to GeoTIFF. > I used r.out.gdal with type=Float32 and set the compression to LZW. > What I got later on in ArcView 3.3 is pure noise fort he picture and in > ArcGIS 9.2 I get some strange results. > The NULL values of the picture get a cryptic code like -1#QUAN1 and if > there are pixels with value 0 they become NoData in ArcGIS.
Christian, Do the GeoTIFFs look OK in other software e.g. QGIS or OpenEV? What GRASS version? r.out.gdal in GRASS < 6.3 is a shell script (wrapper around gdal_translate) and works well AFAICT. It's also present in GRASS 6.3 as r.out.gdal.sh. But, the r.out.gdal in 6.3 is a new module written in C, and it has a bug about null data handling [1]. I'm not sure, but maybe it's related. Please try the shell script r.out.gdal version and let us know if it works. If neither does please provide a sample dataset and a procedure to reproduce the error. > I need to have them as GeoTIFFs for the easy im- and export. I am aware > that I can also use r.out.ascii but then I have to do an import procedure > in ArcGIS. For nearly 1000 images that is a bit hard to do. As a workaround you can export with r.out.ascii and batch-convert them into GeoTIFF with gdal_translate, eg. given that your ascii rasters have "asc" extension: for i in *.asc; do gdal_translate (your options go here) $i $i.tif; done [1]http://wald.intevation.org/tracker/?func=detail&aid=405&group_id=21&atid=204 Maciek _______________________________________________ grassuser mailing list grassuser@grass.itc.it http://grass.itc.it/mailman/listinfo/grassuser