hi all ns2 users
   
  I did CBR Over Satellite, then I have to compare CBR's behavior to VBR.
   
  Therefore I need VBR code if any body forward any code for VBR I'll 
appreciated.
   
  Thanks In advance
   
  

[EMAIL PROTECTED] wrote:
  Send Ns-users mailing list submissions to
ns-users@isi.edu

To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
http://mailman.isi.edu/mailman/listinfo/ns-users
or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
[EMAIL PROTECTED]

You can reach the person managing the list at
[EMAIL PROTECTED]

When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
than "Re: Contents of Ns-users digest..."


Today's Topics:

1. AODV - Route Repair Issue (Gabriel Barrera)
2. Re: developing new queue management (Faisal Siddiqui)
3. Re: developing new queue management (Ilyes Gouta)
4. Problem with Agent/TCP/FullTcp state variable (Siddharth Ramesh)
5. Help. How to get average byte per round in wireless ad hoc
network (choong cheong)
6. Re: AODV - Route Repair Issue ([EMAIL PROTECTED])
7. Re: Changing trace files (Martina Umlauft)
8. Re: UMTS extension (Dimitris Antonellis)
9. Re: Changing trace files (Dimitris Antonellis)
10. Re: please help in ODMRP (Dhammika Pathirana)
11. imlementation of GPS global positionning system (www triste)
12. about using random packet lengths instead of fixed for TCP
(anand kunde)
13. Problem with using different frequency while simulating
802.11 (minhong)
14. problem while adding gprs ([EMAIL PROTECTED])


----------------------------------------------------------------------

Message: 1
Date: Sat, 6 May 2006 19:00:18 -0500
From: "Gabriel Barrera" 
Subject: [ns] AODV - Route Repair Issue
To: ns-users@ISI.EDU
Message-ID:

Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

Hello.

We need some help with AODV. In function

void
LocalRepairTimer::handle(Event* p) { // SRD: 5/4/99
aodv_rt_entry *rt;
struct hdr_ip *ih = HDR_IP( (Packet *)p);

/* you get here after the timeout in a local repair attempt */
/* fprintf(stderr, "%s\n", __FUNCTION__); */


rt = agent->rtable.rt_lookup(ih->daddr());

if (rt && rt->rt_flags != RTF_UP) {
// route is yet to be repaired
// I will be conservative and bring down the route
// and send route errors upstream.
/* The following assert fails, not sure why */
/* assert (rt->rt_flags == RTF_IN_REPAIR); */

//rt->rt_seqno++;
agent->rt_down(rt);
// send RERR
#ifdef DEBUG
fprintf(stderr,"Node %d: Dst - %d, failed local repair\n",index,
rt->rt_dst);
#endif
}
Packet::free((Packet *)p);
}


We can't see where is the code that "send a RERR to the originating node" when
route repair attempt was unsuccessful.



Can anybody help us to find out what is wrong?

Thanks,

Marcelo Dominguez
Gabriel Barrera



------------------------------

Message: 2
Date: Sat, 6 May 2006 21:25:48 -0400
From: "Faisal Siddiqui" 
Subject: Re: [ns] developing new queue management
To: "Ilyes Gouta" 
Cc: ns-users@ISI.EDU, "Eduardo J. Ortega" 
Message-ID:
<[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

Hi,

I am trying to modify the drop-tail queue so that the queue do not drops any
packets but when the queue maximum size is reached, it stops sending the
packet by stop creating further packets till there is some room available in
the queue. In a nutshell, I want to implement head-of-line blocking
mechanism without dropping any packets.

I would like to know if someone has implemented such a thing and if yes, is
it possible for them to share the code. If no, please suggest some ideas as
how should I go about implementing this queue.

All comments are highly appreciated.

Thanks,
- Faisal


On 5/5/06, Ilyes Gouta wrote:
>
>
> Hi,
>
> Did you check the TCL binding in the C++ part? The new class should have
> a new binding, not the same one as declared for drop-tail.
>
> Regards,
> Ilyes Gouta.
>
> Eduardo J. Ortega wrote:
> > hi:
> >
> > Don't know if you received my last email, so I'll just write you
> again:
> >
> > I already have the OTCL binding in my newQueue.h file. My sims define
> the
> > queue like this:
> > $ns duplex-link $n1 $n2 1Mb 10ms DropTail (this works)
> > but when i try to use my queue then i do
> > $ns duplex-link $n0 $n2 1Mb 10ms newQueue
> > which doesn't work.
> >
> > I'm pretty sure this can't be a code problem, since I've copied and
> pasted
> > drop-tail.{cc,h} to newQueue.{cc,h}, changed classes names and
> recompiled but
> > still won't work. Can you think of anything else I might be doing wrong?
> > Thanks in advance.
> >
> > On Saturday 29 April 2006 16:06, you wrote:
> >> Hi,
> >>
> >> You have to create the necessary TCL binding within your new C++ code
> >> too. That binding will be used later by your simulation scripts.
> >>
> >> In the C++ part, you'll have to add a class like this:
> >>
> >> static class NewQueueClass : public TclClass
> >> {
> >> public:
> >> NewQueueClass () : TclClass("Queue/NewQueue") {}
> >> TclObject* create(int, const char*const*)
> >> {
> >> return (new NewQueue);
> >> }
> >> } class_new_queue;
> >>
> >> And then in the simulation script:
> >>
> >> $ns node-config \
> >> option1 \
> >> option2 \
> >> option3 \
> >> -ifqType Queue/NewQueue \
> >>
> >> This will tell NS to use your new queue for the newly created nodes.
> >>
> >> Hope it helps,
> >> Ilyes Gouta.
> >>
> >> On 4/29/06, Eduardo J. Ortega wrote:
> >>> Hi:
> >>> I tried this, recompiled ok, but my sims won't run no matter what my
> code
> >>> is. i thought maybe my code was wrong, so i decided to copy
> >>> droptail.{cc,h} to fifo.{c,h}and change class names to FIFO, then add
> >>> fifo.o to makefile and recompiile. It compiled, but again, sims won't
> run
> >>> when i try to use fifo instead of droptail.
> >>>
> >>> Any clues?
> >>>
> >>> On Saturday 29 April 2006 11:11, you wrote:
> >>>> Hi,
> >>>>
> >>>> Have a look into the ~/ns-2.x/queue directory. You'll find all sorts
> >>>> of implementations for different active queues. This include RED,
> RIO,
> >>>> PRIO, JOBS, etc.
> >>>>
> >>>> Implementing a new queue is rather easy actually, you'll have to
> >>>> inherit from Queue and implement the enque() and deque() methods.
> This
> >>>> is really it! Don't forget to add you source code to NS's makefile to
> >>>> get it compiled.
> >>>>
> >>>> Regards,
> >>>> Ilyes Gouta.
> >>>>
> >>>> On 4/29/06, Eduardo J. Ortega wrote:
> >>>>> hey there:
> >>>>>
> >>>>> anyone knows how to code new queue algorithms into NS? (for example,
> >>>>> choke)? Thanks.
> >>>>>
> >>>>> --
> >>>>> Eduardo J. Ortega - Linux user #222873
> >>>>> "No fake - I'm a big fan of konqueror, and I use it for everything."
> >>>>> -- Linus Torvalds
> >>> --
> >>> Eduardo J. Ortega - Linux user #222873
> >>> "No fake - I'm a big fan of konqueror, and I use it for everything."
> --
> >>> Linus Torvalds
> >
>
>


------------------------------

Message: 3
Date: Sun, 07 May 2006 08:01:14 +0200
From: Ilyes Gouta 
Subject: Re: [ns] developing new queue management
To: Faisal Siddiqui 
Cc: ns-users@ISI.EDU, "Eduardo J. Ortega" 
Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

Hi,

You could check blocked_ , unblock_on_resume_ and the resume() method 
inside ns2.2x/queue/queue.cc. You should wrap your new logic inside a 
new queue by exploiting those switches and adding another queue that 
will hold all the incoming packets when the primary queue is full 
(you'll have to pay attention to your inter-arrival and delivery rates 
and avoid the out of memory condition). This should solve your issues.

Another approach would be to the block the packets at the application 
level not at the queue level by implementing a mechanism to notify the 
application that it can or can't send packets.

Best regards,
Ilyes Gouta.

Faisal Siddiqui wrote:
> Hi,
> 
> I am trying to modify the drop-tail queue so that the queue do not drops 
> any packets but when the queue maximum size is reached, it stops sending 
> the packet by stop creating further packets till there is some room 
> available in the queue. In a nutshell, I want to implement head-of-line 
> blocking mechanism without dropping any packets.
> 
> I would like to know if someone has implemented such a thing and if yes, 
> is it possible for them to share the code. If no, please suggest some 
> ideas as how should I go about implementing this queue.
> 
> All comments are highly appreciated.
> 
> Thanks,
> - Faisal
> 
> 
> On 5/5/06, *Ilyes Gouta* > > wrote:
> 
> 
> Hi,
> 
> Did you check the TCL binding in the C++ part? The new class should have
> a new binding, not the same one as declared for drop-tail.
> 
> Regards,
> Ilyes Gouta.
> 
> Eduardo J. Ortega wrote:
> > hi:
> >
> > Don't know if you received my last email, so I'll just write
> you again:
> >
> > I already have the OTCL binding in my newQueue.h file. My sims
> define the
> > queue like this:
> > $ns duplex-link $n1 $n2 1Mb 10ms DropTail (this works)
> > but when i try to use my queue then i do
> > $ns duplex-link $n0 $n2 1Mb 10ms newQueue
> > which doesn't work.
> >
> > I'm pretty sure this can't be a code problem, since I've copied
> and pasted
> > drop-tail.{cc,h} to newQueue.{cc,h}, changed classes names and
> recompiled but
> > still won't work. Can you think of anything else I might be doing
> wrong?
> > Thanks in advance.
> >
> > On Saturday 29 April 2006 16:06, you wrote:
> >> Hi,
> >>
> >> You have to create the necessary TCL binding within your new C++
> code
> >> too. That binding will be used later by your simulation scripts.
> >>
> >> In the C++ part, you'll have to add a class like this:
> >>
> >> static class NewQueueClass : public TclClass
> >> {
> >> public:
> >> NewQueueClass () : TclClass("Queue/NewQueue") {}
> >> TclObject* create(int, const char*const*)
> >> {
> >> return (new NewQueue);
> >> }
> >> } class_new_queue;
> >>
> >> And then in the simulation script:
> >>
> >> $ns node-config \
> >> option1 \
> >> option2 \
> >> option3 \
> >> -ifqType Queue/NewQueue \
> >>
> >> This will tell NS to use your new queue for the newly created nodes.
> >>
> >> Hope it helps,
> >> Ilyes Gouta.
> >>
> >> On 4/29/06, Eduardo J. Ortega < [EMAIL PROTECTED]
> > wrote:
> >>> Hi:
> >>> I tried this, recompiled ok, but my sims won't run no matter
> what my code
> >>> is. i thought maybe my code was wrong, so i decided to copy
> >>> droptail.{cc,h} to fifo.{c,h}and change class names to FIFO,
> then add
> >>> fifo.o to makefile and recompiile. It compiled, but again, sims
> won't run
> >>> when i try to use fifo instead of droptail.
> >>>
> >>> Any clues?
> >>>
> >>> On Saturday 29 April 2006 11:11, you wrote:
> >>>> Hi,
> >>>>
> >>>> Have a look into the ~/ns-2.x/queue directory. You'll find all
> sorts
> >>>> of implementations for different active queues. This include
> RED, RIO,
> >>>> PRIO, JOBS, etc.
> >>>>
> >>>> Implementing a new queue is rather easy actually, you'll have to
> >>>> inherit from Queue and implement the enque() and deque()
> methods. This
> >>>> is really it! Don't forget to add you source code to NS's
> makefile to
> >>>> get it compiled.
> >>>>
> >>>> Regards,
> >>>> Ilyes Gouta.
> >>>>
> >>>> On 4/29/06, Eduardo J. Ortega > > wrote:
> >>>>> hey there:
> >>>>>
> >>>>> anyone knows how to code new queue algorithms into NS? (for
> example,
> >>>>> choke)? Thanks.
> >>>>>
> >>>>> --
> >>>>> Eduardo J. Ortega - Linux user #222873
> >>>>> "No fake - I'm a big fan of konqueror, and I use it for
> everything."
> >>>>> -- Linus Torvalds
> >>> --
> >>> Eduardo J. Ortega - Linux user #222873
> >>> "No fake - I'm a big fan of konqueror, and I use it for
> everything." --
> >>> Linus Torvalds
> >
> 
> 



------------------------------

Message: 4
Date: Sun, 7 May 2006 02:15:23 -0600
From: "Siddharth Ramesh" 
Subject: [ns] Problem with Agent/TCP/FullTcp state variable
To: ns-users@ISI.EDU
Message-ID:
<[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

Hi,
I was trying to assign and use state variables inside a FullTcp agent like
is done using normal TCP agents. For ex, I create and use a session_number
state variable below:

set tcpagent [new Agent/TCP/FullTcp]
$tcpagent set session_number 0

When I overload the done{} method for the FullTcp agent, I am not able to
access any state variables which I created. ie, when I try

Agent/TCP/FullTcp instproc done { } {
puts [$self set session_number]
}

I get an error

----------------------------
ns: _o89 done: can't read "session_number": no such variable
while executing
"subst $[subst $var]"
(procedure "_o89" line 5)
(Object next line 5)
invoked from within
"_o89 next session_number"
("eval" body line 1)
invoked from within
"eval $self next $args"
(procedure "_o89" line 18)
(Agent set line 18)
invoked from within
"$agent set session_number"
(procedure "_o89" line 4)
(Agent/TCP/FullTcp done line 4)
invoked from within
"_o89 done"
------------------------------

The wierd thing is, if I create a done method specific to a particular
instance of the FullTcp agent, I am able to use the state variables and I
get no error. ie, the following works fine

set tcpagent [new Agent/TCP/FullTcp]
$tcpagent set session_number 0

$tcpagent proc done { } {
puts [$self set session_number]
}


I have been digging around the code for the past 3 days but have not found
why it behaves this way for the FullTcp agent alone (because it behaves just
fine for a normal TCP agent). And yes, I did search the archives to the best
of my knowledge and I couldn't find any information related to this.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks,
Sid


------------------------------

Message: 5
Date: Sun, 7 May 2006 02:05:13 -0700 (PDT)
From: choong cheong 
Subject: [ns] Help. How to get average byte per round in wireless ad
hoc network
To: ns-users@ISI.EDU
Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1

Hi all,

I'm doing the wireless mobile ad hoc network. How to get average 
byte per round? What is the formula? I have managed to figure out the 
new trace file. Is it possible to get it in the output files?

How to get the average number of node per round? 

Please help. Appreciate it.

Thanks.

Best regards,
Choong Wing Cheong



---------------------------------
Yahoo! Mail goes everywhere you do. Get it on your phone.

------------------------------

Message: 6
Date: Sun, 7 May 2006 16:37:01 +0300 (EEST)
From: [EMAIL PROTECTED]
Subject: Re: [ns] AODV - Route Repair Issue
To: "Gabriel Barrera" 
Cc: ns-users@ISI.EDU
Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain;charset=iso-8859-9

Hi,

Function call chain for the localrepairtimer function is as follows:

rt_resolve --> aodv_rt_failed_callback --> rt_ll_failed -->
local_rt_repair --> and so localrepairtimer

the head of the chain is rt_resolve. In this function,

ch->xmit_failure_ = aodv_rt_failed_callback;

statement says something to us. The only one place in the code that
aodv_rt_failed_callback (and so local_rt_repair) is called, is the
rt_resolve function.

I think there is no need to send any RERR message in the
localrepairtimer function. Because this function is called only if
packet can't obtain media or isn't acked. The definition for
xmit_failure callback is as follows at the packet.h file
"called if pkt can't obtain media or isn't ack'd. not called if droped
by a queue"

I hope I am right ?

Have a good day.

Guzin Ulutas (CEng)



------------------------------

Message: 7
Date: Sun, 07 May 2006 15:46:17 +0200
From: Martina Umlauft 
Subject: Re: [ns] Changing trace files
To: Diego Soares 
Cc: ns_users 
Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

Hi!

Instead of changing the C++ source you can pipe the trace output through 
awk before writing it to the trace file. This takes a little bit of 
computing power and (depending on the script) a bit of memory. But you 
can also save quite a lot of disk space (eg. by on-the fly calculation 
of average values during the simulation) and you save on disk access times.

I do this all the time and it is a lot more flexible than changing the 
source code because you can simply plug your awk script into the .tcl 
script and change it very quickly whenever you want.

eg. in the .tcl do the following:

set tr [open "| awk -f filter.awk >out.tr" w]
$ns trace-all $tr

in filter.awk put your awk script or; if the awk command is very simple, 
just do it directly in the .tcl . eg. to just print column 2 and 4 do 
the following:

set tr [open "| awk '{print $2 \" \" $4}' >out.tr" w]

don't forget that you have to escape any " with \ (as shown in the 
example above)!

lg,
Martina Umlauft

Diego Soares schrieb:
> Thanks for the answer, but if i exclude the fields that i wanto to
> eliminate, i get segmentation fault from the simulator, after I compile NS
> again.
> 
> What should I change to eliminate some fields????
> 
> 
> On 5/6/06, Sita S. Krishnakumar wrote:
>> cmu-trace.cc
>>
>>
>>> Hello NS users,
>>>
>>> Which source code should I chance to write only the fields that I want
>> in
>>> my
>>> trace files?? I am simulation Ad-Hoc networks using new-trace format!!!
>>>
>>> --
>>> Diego G. Soares
>>>
>>
>>
> 
> 
> --
> Diego G. Soares



------------------------------

Message: 8
Date: Sun, 7 May 2006 17:28:48 +0300
From: "Dimitris Antonellis" 
Subject: Re: [ns] UMTS extension
To: ns-users@ISI.EDU
Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

Check the EURANE extension of the ns for the UMTS (
http://www.ti-wmc.nl/eurane/ )
It has a very good manual for the instalation

Cheers,
Dimitrios Antonellis

Message: 15
> Date: Fri, 5 May 2006 09:34:31 -0700 (PDT)
> From: jaafer al-saraireh 
> Subject: [ns] UMTS extension
> To: ns-users@ISI.EDU
> Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
>
> Hi everyone
>
> Please, can you tell me how install UMTS extension in ns-2.28.
>
> The are UMTS extension developed by Pablo Martin and Paula Ballester
> this extension have been working is 2.1b9a-gcc32 . But when I tried to
> install 2.1b9agcc32 there are problems occurs during instllation.
>
> Br
>


------------------------------

Message: 9
Date: Sun, 7 May 2006 17:40:08 +0300
From: "Dimitris Antonellis" 
Subject: Re: [ns] Changing trace files
To: ns-users@ISI.EDU
Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

Check the files... trace/race.cc and trace/trace.h

Cheers
Dimitrios Antonellis

Message: 6
> Date: Sat, 6 May 2006 11:04:39 -0300
> From: "Diego Soares" 
> Subject: [ns] Changing trace files
> To: ns_users 
> Message-ID:
> <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1; format=flowed

=== message truncated ===


                    
     





                
---------------------------------
Yahoo! Messenger with Voice. Make PC-to-Phone Calls to the US (and 30+ 
countries) for 2ยข/min or less.

Reply via email to