I am also having the same problem, sending location through Eclipse DDMS works fine, but when i use telnet and "geo fix" command, precision is messed up.
On Aug 3, 2:30 pm, tty <tan...@hotmail.com> wrote: > Hello, > I use Android emulator to test my location based application. The > cordinates are provided bygeofixcommand (for example:geofix > 2.31278 48.9533 10). But when the new location event is fired, the > cordinates are not the same as those in the command: I got latitude = > 48.95800053333334, longitude = 2.3033544999999997 (I use > Location.getLatitude() and Location.getLongitude() methods). Does > anyone have an idea of my trouble ? > > Thanks -- You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "Android Developers" group. To post to this group, send email to android-developers@googlegroups.com To unsubscribe from this group, send email to android-developers+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com For more options, visit this group at http://groups.google.com/group/android-developers?hl=en