<snip/>
Well, my position a couple of miles off the right spot.
The coordinates are supposed to be in fractions of a degree, *not* degrees minutes seconds. Also, the georeference could spoil the "fine tuning". I can't remember the name (WGS, I think)
fine tuning?
1 minute is 1 nautical mile, so 1/60 instead of 1/100 could get you there.
Hm.. I used to know...
My position is 51'31"59 9'56"11 and my icbm coordinate is currently
51.53306;9.993644
So applying this "X degrees, Y minutes, and Z seconds, the decimal equivalent is X + Y/60 + Z/3600" I get
51 + 31/60 + 59/3600, 9 + 56/60 + 11/3600 51.53306, 9.93639
...wondering what I did wrong the last time ;)
Using http://demo.asemantics.com/zoom.pl I found myself at (BTW: shoudn't LAT / LONG be switched?)
51.53316000,9.93585304
I updated my icbm page. Curious to see where it gets me :) -- Torsten
--------------------------------------------------------------------- To unsubscribe, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED] For additional commands, e-mail: [EMAIL PROTECTED]