-Caveat Lector-
[…] authority for state law enforcement "pen register or trap and trace"
surveillance, i.e., wiretapping, by simply adding a reference to ORS
166.720, the generic monetary fraud and racketeering statute.

This is worrisome for two reasons.  First, at least at the federal level,
and I presume at the state level, pen register and trap-and-trace
actually covers far more than simple phone connection monitoring.
It is also the basis for Internet surveillance of email and other
activities.  Second, the racketeering statute is so broad it can easily
be used as a porthole for political surveillance.

ORS 166.715(6)(a)(C) includes "obstructing governmental administration"
in the definition of racketeering.  In ORS 162.235(1), which is included
by reference, this is defined as follows: "A person commits the crime
of obstructing governmental or judicial administration if the person
intentionally obstructs, impairs or hinders the administration of law
or other governmental or judicial function by means of intimidation,
force, physical or economic interference or obstacle."

Connecting the dots here, it is conceivable that a forest activist group
that plans to oppose administrative decisions by "physical obstacle"
-- chaining a few protestors to the front door of a state office --
could be determined to be engaged in potential "racketeering" and