-Caveat Lector-
[…] C. Finding of Sanity

(3a) Appellant argues the trial court applied the wrong test in finding appellant sane 
at the time of the crime. Appellant contends that while the court used that version of 
the M'Naghten test (see People v. Drew  [**921]  (1978) 22 Cal.3d 333, 339-348 [149 
Cal.Rptr. 275, 583 P.2d 1318]) of insanity contained in section 25, subdivision (b), 
n4 it made a fundamental, and in this case prejudicial, error in the application of 
one part of the test.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - Footnotes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


n4 Section 25, subdivision (b), provides: "In any criminal proceeding, including any 
juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is 
entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person 
proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or 
understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right 
from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense."