-Caveat Lector-
[…] they are only required to examine unreadable ballots if there is machine
error, not voter error. On Nov. 7, they considered thousands of ballots
that did not register a vote for any candidate the fault of voters who
incorrectly marked them."

But Florida Secretary of State Katherine Harris's boy, Clay Roberts, a
Republican who heads the Florida Division of Elections, told Weaver, "It's
hard to know what the right answer is now."

Might we translate that to mean he know what the right answers are, but if
he gives them some folks would be facing a prison cell?

Yet, the law says [section 101.5614 (5)]:

"If any ballot card . . . is damaged or defective so that it cannot
properly be counted by the automatic tabulating equipment, a true
duplicate copy shall be made of the damaged ballot card in the presence of
witnesses and substituted for the damaged ballot. . . .

"If any paper ballot is damaged or defective so that it cannot be counted
properly by the automatic tabulating equipment, the ballot shall be
counted manually at the counting center by the canvassing board. The
totals for all such ballots or ballot cards counted manually shall be