-Caveat Lector-
[…] defendant "is incapable of rational participation in court proceedings"
and "is not fit to proceed to trial" are thus undercut by the evidence
set forth in his own report. In fact, as the Appellate Division
observed, many of Dr. Siegel's findings "themselves satisfy the legal
standard of fitness to proceed" ( People v Tortorici, __ AD2d __).

To imbue Dr. Siegel's report with the supervening significance urged by
defendant and the dissent would oust the trial court of its independent
statutory responsibility to determine whether a competency examination
or hearing is required ( see, CPL 730.30[1] [the court "must issue an
order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be
an incapacitated person" (emphasis added)]; CPL 730.30[2][criminal
action must proceed if, after a competency hearing, "the court is
satisfied that the defendant is not an incapacitated person" (emphasis
added)]). In light of all the evidence before him, including Dr.
Siegel's report, the Trial Judge was within his discretion in making the
requisite judicial determination that no competency hearing was
required.

Defendant's remaining contentions are without merit.