-Caveat Lector-
[…] trial, if the court is satisfied from the available information that
there is no proper basis for questioning the defendant's sanity" (
People v Armlin, 37 NY2d 167, 171). Moreover, a defendant's history of
psychiatric illness does not in itself call into question defendant's
competence to stand trial ( People v Morgan, 87 NY2d 878, 881; People v
Gelikkaya, supra, 84 NY2d, at 459).

CPL article 730 provides New York's courts with a "meticulously detailed
procedure governing this complex area of law and medicine" ( People v
Gensler, 72 NY2d 239, 243, cert denied 488 US 932). [n.3] CPL 730.30(1)
provides that "the court wherein the criminal action is pending must
issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the
defendant may be an incapacitated person." Pursuant to CPL 730.60(2), in
cases where, as here, the institution in which a defendant has been
confined has determined that the defendant is no longer incapacitated,
"the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to determine the