-Caveat Lector-
[…] Wesley and Rosenblatt concur. Judge Smith dissents and votes to reverse
in an opinion. Judge Levine took no part.



Decided February 18, 1999


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Notes
1 The indictment included two counts of assault in the first degree;
four counts of kidnapping in the second degree; four counts of reckless
endangerment in the first degree; three counts of attempted murder in
the second degree; one count of criminal use of a firearm in the first
degree; and one count of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth
degree.
2 CPL 250.10(3) provides, in relevant part, that when a defendant
"serves notice of intent to present psychiatric evidence, the district
attorney may apply to the court, upon notice to the defendant, for an
order directing that the defendant submit to an examination by a
psychiatrist or licensed psychologist."

3 Here, as in People v Gensler ( supra, 72 NY2d, at 244), "Although
defendant's argument * * * is draped in the semantical garb of due
process, the unconstitutionality of no provision of CPL article 730 was
ever asserted and is not argued even before us at this time. In effect,