Yeah. I found that late last night I am not sure what projection it is on, as the borders are shifted from my known-good district map. I am going to play with this a bit more. He mentioned that he got it from the DevInfo program. When you export the *.kmz and overlay it in google earth, the problem remains. I might end up going through a handful of CRS/projections, those that I know are often used for India, to see if this helps.
That discussion was a bit heated. I am going to assume that this is not the norm. Cheers, Rick Morgan On Tue, Dec 16, 2014 at 9:52 PM, Sharad Lele <sharad.l...@gmail.com> wrote: > > I remembered that Justin had made available an all India taluka/CD block > shapefile. > > Sharad > > -- > Datameet is a community of Data Science enthusiasts in India. Know more > about us by visiting http://datameet.org > --- > You received this message because you are subscribed to a topic in the > Google Groups "datameet" group. > To unsubscribe from this topic, visit > https://groups.google.com/d/topic/datameet/WcgiHq0trBc/unsubscribe. > To unsubscribe from this group and all its topics, send an email to > datameet+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. > For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout. > -- Datameet is a community of Data Science enthusiasts in India. Know more about us by visiting http://datameet.org --- You received this message because you are subscribed to the Google Groups "datameet" group. To unsubscribe from this group and stop receiving emails from it, send an email to datameet+unsubscr...@googlegroups.com. For more options, visit https://groups.google.com/d/optout.