Am Sa, 9.08.2008, 18:47, schrieb Igor Brejc: > m*sh wrote: > I would recommend the following approach: > 1. First do your conversion to OSM data locally only
That's in progress, but it will take some time to implement ways as they are handled in OSM (and with relation it is a similar problem). > 2. Using some OSM renderer (Mapnik, Osmarender, Kosmos...) as a testbed > try to improve your conversion algorithm as much as possible. I try to - and as you can see I've found something stranged, asked a question (here!) and so I am learning to make it better before I start uploading the stuff. But unfortunately I don't get along very well with the renderers you've mentioned ... (usability). > I wouldn't recommend keeping the tags meant for ways (tracktype, > surface, ...) on your nodes. Yes sure, I haven't been aware that the column "element" in the tags-list >http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/index.php/Tags [See my other mail to Frederik Ramm for a deeper explanation] That's one important thing I have loearned now. > Regards, Thanks fou your acdvices. -- -m*sh- ___________________________________________________ | harry w. graner |mail: hy [_at_] sha-mash [_dot_] de |--------------------------------------------------- [public gpg-key on request] take a look at my blogs: http://sha-mash.blog.de _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev