On Fri, Mar 12, 2010 at 11:55 AM, Frederik Ramm <frede...@remote.org> wrote: > Hi, > > Jon Burgess wrote: >> It looks like this was caused by a change made by Frederick back in >> r19176. The planet dump code used to turn all characters less than 32 >> into '?' instead of creating these character sequences. I guess he >> didn't read the bit of the XML spec which says that all characters <32 >> are invalid except for tab / newline / carriage return[1] > > Probably right, I didn't read *any* of the XML spec ;-) I cannot > remember why I made that change, I guess there must have been some > reason but maybe it was a mistake altogether. I am sorry for the > inconvenience. > > If you have an uncompressed version of the planet file, the XML bugs can > be fixed using the following three incantations: > > echo -n ' v="'|dd bs=10 seek=6126462692 conv=notrunc of=planet.osm > echo -n ' v="'|dd bs=10 seek=6533550293 conv=notrunc of=planet.osm > echo -n ' "backw' | dd bs=10 seek=13047657759 conv=notrunc > of=planet.osm > > Make sure to place the name of your planet file in the of= parameter and > make sure that the number of spaces is exactly as written above. > > If you are streaming the file, then you could use sed to remove any > occurrence of ".;" or use grep -v to remove all lines containing > > Meycauayan City Northbound Entry Point > > and > > <member type="node" ref="494163268" role="backward_stop"/> >
I'm using this command egrep -v '&#[0-9]*;' because there is also this mistake: <tag k="name" v="Calle de Luis Rodriguez Ontiveros" /> They all seem to be created around Sep 2009. Hopefully the bugs (in flash??) has been fixed. And I fixed them (the 3 explicitly mentioned here) on the live server. _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev