It sounds like your problem was with the osm2pgsql style, as someone else has said. One other thing to watch is that there are a couple of tags excluded by osm2pgsql even if they are in the style file. From memory I think they are source= and note=. That caught me out a couple of weeks ago when I was rendering based on the source tag - had to modify the osm2pgsql code to get it to work.
Graham On Aug 18, 2010 4:52 PM, "Peter Körner" <osm-li...@mazdermind.de> wrote: Am 18.08.2010 15:48, schrieb Ákos Maróy: > > thus, it seems my custom tag of aviation_area=danger is omitted in the > import. First, there's in normal use cases no need to query planet_osm_ways, planet_osm_nodes and planet_osm_rels -- they're for internal use by osm2pgsql's slim mode. Use planet_osm_line, planet_osm_polygon and planet_osm_point, these are the tables that the mapnik style uses. Next, osm2pgsql will throw any tags away that aren't listed in the style file. The default style file looks like [1]. For your case it would be the easiest way to add the columns needed for your style to this file and specify it on the osm2pgsql command line. >> To add your own rendering rules, look at the osm.xml after running >> generate_xml.py. It inclu... See above. > is there something special I have to do for the process to take my > custom tag into account? Yes, see above. Peter [1] < http://svn.openstreetmap.org/applications/utils/export/osm2pgsql/default.style > _______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://list...
_______________________________________________ dev mailing list dev@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/dev