Dears,
Thanks for great effort after few try’s and guidance from everyone who participate in helping me , I was able to do it I discovered that my shape file is already EPSG:4326 and I created gml file without transforming it and successful was the results The problem is that when I check the projection it gave me WGS_1984 and I did not know what does that mean in EPSG Now I am tuning the names for in gml file for districts and sub_districts Create thanks From: Halvdan Grelland [mailto:halvda...@gmail.com] Sent: Wednesday, April 1, 2015 2:55 PM To: Nami ghadri Cc: dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net; Knut Staring Subject: RE: [Dhis2-users] GML Nami, please read the email i sent you two days ago: I'm suspecting your input coordinate data is wrong. Try for example to plot any of the lat/long pairs on a map. On 1 Apr 2015 09:36, "Nami Ghadri" <nami_gha...@hotmail.com> wrote: Hello, I was able to do everything and import the GML with no errors But in the database in coordinates filed all values are (-31.4884,3.0E-4) for all org levels Please the attached txt file that contains a copy of one of the coordinates fields content Kindly advice Thanks in advance -----Original Message----- From: Dhis2-users [mailto:dhis2-users-bounces+nami_ghadri <mailto:dhis2-users-bounces%2Bnami_ghadri> =hotmail....@lists.launchpad.net] On Behalf Of Nami Ghadri Sent: Monday, March 30, 2015 3:34 PM To: 'Knut Staring'; 'Halvdan Grelland' Cc: dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net Subject: Re: [Dhis2-users] GML Thanks a lot I will try it and give feed back Thanks a lot <http://www.qrcs.org.qa/> Description: Description: cid:image001.jpg@01D02B6E.3FF14DC0 نامي غادري مدير قسم تقنية المعلومات و الأنظمة بعثة تركيا Nami Ghadri Head Of Information technology and Systems Dept. Information Technoclogy & systems Turkey Mission Mob:+905317978228 <tel:%2B905317978228> | Skype: nami.ghadri | Gaziantep – Turkey From: Knut Staring [mailto:knu...@gmail.com] Sent: Monday, March 30, 2015 3:31 PM To: Halvdan Grelland Cc: Nami ghadri; dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net Subject: Re: [Dhis2-users] GML If the coordinates are off, you need to reproject the file, as described in the link that Halvdan just sent. For Syria, I'm guessing your shapefiles are in UTM 37N (see http://www.dmap.co.uk/utmworld.htm) This corresponds to EPSG:32637 (see http://spatialreference.org/ref/epsg/wgs-84-utm-zone-37n/ ) In other words, you should install FWTools, open the FWTools console and run the following command: ogr2ogr -s_srs EPSG:32637 -t_srs EPSG:4326 -f GML filename.gml filename.shp On Mon, Mar 30, 2015 at 2:00 PM, Halvdan Grelland <halvda...@gmail.com> wrote: Hi Nami, I tried to import the file in question (syr_admin2.gml). Obviously I don't have the required DB for it to successfully import so I created a few of the orgunits named in the GML file. These import fine: reported as updated by the importer as well as their respective DB fields being populated correctly. Please make doubly sure you have the correct names set for the orgunits in the database. What query did you run to validate you DB contents? Please run the following after import: select name from organisationunit where featuretype is null or coordinates is null; Do you see the names of the orgunits in the GML file there? If so please also check the server logs if possible. Also make sure you have read and followed these steps: https://www.dhis2.org/doc/snapshot/en/user/html/ch18s02.html That being said your coordinate data seems to be completely off as the districts (at least from the few coordinates I sampled) seem to be located in the middle of the South Atlantic Ocean as well as covering incredibly small areas (smaller than we support in DHIS2). This would also cause your polygons to not render properly in GIS, of course. We do limit the import data on import to 4 decimal digits (which should give a maximum accuracy of ~10m). Regards, Halvdan 2015-03-29 19:42 GMT+02:00 Nami ghadri <nami_gha...@hotmail.com>: Dears, File nami.gml worked with me imported successfully and found it in database But file syr_admin2.gml was imported successfully but could not find it in database Thanks in advance From: Halvdan Grelland [mailto:halvda...@gmail.com] Sent: Sunday, March 29, 2015 8:33 PM To: Nayeem Al Mifthah Cc: dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net; Nami ghadri Subject: Re: [Dhis2-users] GML More precisely: make sure there is a NAME property for each featureMember which matches the corresponding orgunit name property (identical match). You're welcome to send med a gml sample which you're having trouble with. On 29 Mar 2015 19:29, "Nayeem Al Mifthah" <n.mift...@gmail.com> wrote: Dear Nami, Make sure thar Orgunit name is similar to the field name in shape file attribute table. And the coordinate system of shape file is similar to DHIS2 recommended one. Nayeem Al Mifthah HMIS Consultant Management Information System Directorate General of Health Services (DGHS), Bangladesh Supported by: UNICEF-Bangladesh Email: n.mift...@gmail.com | nay...@mis.dghs.gov.bd Cell:+8801914030574 <tel:%2B8801914030574> <tel:%2B8801914030574> On Sun, Mar 29, 2015 at 10:15 PM, Nami ghadri <nami_gha...@hotmail.com> wrote: Hello All, I was able to covert shape file to GML file And export it to DHIS2 Result are successful with no error and none is ignored But when I check data base on organisationunit table I can’t find the coordinates and also featuretype filed is empty ( is should give me Polygon ) Any one faced that problem or any can give a guide line about it Thanks in advance _______________________________________________ Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp _______________________________________________ Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp _______________________________________________ Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp -- Knut Staring Dept. of Informatics, University of Oslo Norway: +4791880522 <tel:%2B4791880522> Skype: knutstar http://dhis2.org _______________________________________________ Mailing list: https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users Post to : dhis2-users@lists.launchpad.net Unsubscribe : https://launchpad.net/~dhis2-users More help : https://help.launchpad.net/ListHelp