Jim Reisert AD1C wrote: > In my release notes I wrote: > > * UA9S, UA9T and UA9W are now mapped to CQ Zone 16 by default. The > UA9S/T situation is tricky. The Ural river, which separates > Europe from Asia, flows through the Orenburg oblast (UA9S/T). A > UA9S or UA9T prefix can be assigned to either side of the river > (Europe or Asia). > > I am happy to add entries to the country file, but only those that can > be confirmed by QSL card. > > Please send me the call (only UA9[S,T,W], other prefixes like RA9, UZ9 > etc. OK), the date of the QSO and confirm that the card says CQ Zone 17. > > Only the following are currently listed: > > RX9TX,17,UA9,17/02/2001 > U9W/W6/G3MHV,0,UA9,20/05/1989 > UA9TS,17,UA9,29/11/1992 > UA9WQK/6,0,UA,16/09/2000 > > I found a few QSLs in my collection, and I will be adding these: > > RU9TC, RV9WB, RW9WJ, RX9SX, UA9WTF, UV9WN and UZ9WXK. > > Steve N3SL found these, they will be added also: > > UA9SI, UA9WZ, and UW9WT. > > Your help is appreciated. > > Thanks & 73 - Jim AD1C > > AAARRRGGGHHHH!!! This mess again!
First, lets get rid of the old ideas of where the border between Europe and Asia lies. It's generally considered to be the Ural Mountains but amateur radio boundaries do not always follow the accepted geographical boundaries. For instance, Komi Oblast, in the north, lies completely to the east of the Urals but is considered Asia and has a UA9 prefix. The oblast borders do not always correspond to geographical features. Art, RX9TX states that there is NO dividing line between zone 16 and 17 in Orenburg oblast. UA9S and UA9T are issued throughout the oblast. If one traces the zone 16,17 (also the line dividing the UA9 prefixes from European prefixes) down from the Artic, all is well until we get to Bashkortostan and Orenburg oblasts. There, CQ has the WAZ boundary going east to include these two oblasts in zone 16. However, the WAC boundary (and the UA9 callsigns) has the boundary going to the west of these two oblasts! At least on Russian site I found has Bashkortostan and Orenburg listed as being in Asia, zone 17. See: http://www.rdxc.org/regions.asp?ORDER=1 This makes sense to me as it would put all UA9 calls in Asia and follow the WAC borders. The original reasoning for the WAZ folks to put Bashkortostan and Orenburg in zone 16 appears to be lost in the mists of time. They have told me that they will not change the rules and that they rely on the zone given on the QSL. So, the conundrum persists. If you work Orenburg it will count for Asia in WAC and either zone 16, Europe, or zone 17, Asia, for WAZ depending on what it says on the card!! 73, Roger -- Remember the USS Liberty (AGTR-5) http://ussliberty.org/ From [EMAIL PROTECTED] Mon Nov 22 11:11:47 2004 From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] (Larry Alkoff) Date: Mon Nov 22 11:17:30 2004 Subject: [Dx4win] How to "unmark" NIL qsos? Message-ID: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> I sometimes get QSLs from a station or manager and one or more QSOs are marked Not in Log (NIL). Because DX4Win doesn't know these QSOs are effectively dead they don't show up in spots. I don't want to delete these QSOs as my practice is to never delete data. How can I mark such QSOs so spots show up and I get another chance? Mark them "invalid"? Larry Alkoff N2LA