who are you and why do we care about your opinion? On Fri, Jul 25, 2008 at 7:00 AM, Exibar <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote:
[…] Specific references to statutes would be appreciated (for > > starters, > > I'll help you out and point out that in the US, he probably could *not* > be > > charged under 17 USC 1201 (the DMCA anti-circumvention clause), nor under > > 18 > > USC 1030 (the primary federal anti-hacking statute), unless you have > > actual > > evidence that HD personally hacked into a computer covered by 18 USC > 1030. > > You > > run into similar issue with 18 USC 2701 (access to stored communication). > > > > You *might* be able to make a case under 18 USC 2512 (dealing in devices > > for > > intercepting communications), except that there's the nasty clause > > "knowing or > > having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily > > useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of wire, oral, > or > > electronic communications;" - and you'd fail on the "primarily" because > > there's > > lots of *other* uses for Metasploit. > > > > He *is* probably in violation of 36 USC 117, 7 USC 411b, and 26 USC > > 7523(a)(1), > > however. > > > > _______________________________________________ > > Full-Disclosure - We believe in