Nicolas , Interesting problem, I'll take a look at it. Would you create a ticket for this issue?
Best regards, Tamas 2012/4/18 Nicolas Garel <nga...@micromine.com> > Hi,**** > > ** ** > > I’m relaunching the following thread:**** > > http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/gdal-dev/2011-June/029034.html**** > > This time with GDAL 1.9 and the problem remains.**** > > ** ** > > Further explanation of what I’m trying to achieve:**** > > ** ** > > I would like to write and read 3d spatial data. **** > > ** ** > > I have a 3d point(*-1092.7172471465196* *122.9009469897652* * > -150.11442565917974)* and 3d line (-1363.889169860787 -5.255646621772087 > -150.1144256591798,-1109.9664261063763 142.60863989620026 > -17.396886979865542)**** > > I’ve have the passed the DIM=3D parameter when creating the layer and made > sure that the parameter is being read properly into gdal.**** > > ** ** > > It seems that writing the LINESTRING into the spatial database is correct > because I’ve been debugging OGRMSSQLSpatialTableLayer::CreateFeature and > the SQL statement seems alright for the line:**** > > INSERT INTO [dbo].[test01] (ogr_geometry) VALUES > (geometry::STGeomFromText('LINESTRING *(-1363.889169860787 > -5.255646621772087 -150.1144256591798,-1109.9664261063763 > 142.60863989620026 -17.396886979865542*)',0)**** > > ** ** > > Now if I want to read the data back *the Z component seems to be mixed up > with other components of other points*. Here is the output of ogrinfo > when reading **** > > ** ** > > >ogrinfo -al > "MSSQL:server=mm00786\mm00786;database=Spatial;tables=dbo.test01;trusted_connection=yes" > **** > > ** ** > > INFO: Open of > `MSSQL:server=mm00786\mm00786;database=Spatial;tables=dbo.test01;trusted_connection=yes' > **** > > using driver `MSSQLSpatial' successful.**** > > ** ** > > Layer name: test01**** > > Geometry: Unknown (any)**** > > Feature Count: 2**** > > Extent: (-1363.889170, -150.114426) - (142.608640, 122.900947)**** > > Layer SRS WKT:**** > > (unknown)**** > > FID Column = ogr_fid**** > > Geometry Column = ogr_geometry**** > > OGRFeature(test01):1**** > > POINT (-1092.7172471465196 122.9009469897652 -150.11442565917974)**** > > ** ** > > OGRFeature(test01):2**** > > LINESTRING *(-1363.889169860787 -5.255646621772087 > -1109.9664261063763,142.60863989620026 -150.1144256591798 > -17.396886979865542)***** > > ** ** > > Coordinates of the lines are WRONG. Check above with the example given > above. **** > > ** ** > > However IF I specify a different geometry format other than native the X > and Y coordinates are read properly but Z is omitted. See below ogrinfo > ouput:**** > > ** ** > > >ogrinfo -al > "MSSQL:server=mm00786\mm00786;database=Spatial;tables=dbo.test01;trusted_connection=yes; > *GeometryFormat=wkt;"***** > > INFO: Open of > `MSSQL:server=mm00786\mm00786;database=Spatial;tables=dbo.test01;trusted_connection=yes;GeometryFormat=wkt;' > **** > > using driver `MSSQLSpatial' successful.**** > > ** ** > > Layer name: test01**** > > Geometry: Unknown (any)**** > > Feature Count: 2**** > > Extent: (-1363.889170, -5.255647) - (-1092.717247, 142.608640)**** > > Layer SRS WKT:**** > > (unknown)**** > > FID Column = ogr_fid**** > > Geometry Column = ogr_geometry**** > > OGRFeature(test01):1**** > > POINT (-1092.7172471465196 122.9009469897652)**** > > ** ** > > OGRFeature(test01):2**** > > LINESTRING *(-1363.889169860787 -5.255646621772087,-1109.9664261063763 > 142.60863989620026*)**** > > ** ** > > Can you *please* tell me if the problem is from the writing or reading of > GDAL or maybe I’m simply missing some information during writing or > reading?!**** > > ** ** > > Please reply to me. **** > > ** ** > > *Nicolas Garel **|* Junior Software Engineer**** > > *M*icromine Product > *Email **|** *nga...@micromine.com**** > > ** ** > > http://www.micromine.com**** > > ** ** > > > > > > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev >
<<mm_corp_emailsig_perth.gif>>
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev