Hello everyone, I´m experiencing a weird behavior when reading a raster image (GTiff/GeoTIFF)
I'm using GDAL 1.9.1 for Linux (Ubuntu 12.04 LTS) and Windows (Win 7 Ultimate SP1) to open a raster image with EPSG:22194 Sample output from gdalinfo for that image on Windows (WKT): [...] PROJCS["Campo Inchauspe / Argentina 4", GEOGCS["Campo Inchauspe", DATUM["Campo_Inchauspe", SPHEROID["International 1924",6378388,297.000000000005, AUTHORITY["EPSG","7022"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","6221"]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433], AUTHORITY["EPSG","4221"]], PROJECTION["Transverse_Mercator"], PARAMETER["latitude_of_origin",-90], PARAMETER["central_meridian",-63], PARAMETER["scale_factor",1], PARAMETER["false_easting",4500000], PARAMETER["false_northing",0], UNIT["metre",1, AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","22194"]] [...] Now the output from gdalinfo for the same image on Linux (WKT): [...] LOCAL_CS["Campo Inchauspe / Argentina 4", GEOGCS["Campo Inchauspe", DATUM["unknown", SPHEROID["unretrievable - using WGS84",6378137,298.257223563]], PRIMEM["Greenwich",0], UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433]], AUTHORITY["EPSG","22194"], UNIT["metre",1]] [...] Any idea of why this might be happening? it also happens with EPSG:22184 Any idea, suggestion or comment is very welcome :) Thanks in advance. Regards, Daniel.
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev