Good morning all, I wish to use the OGR tools to create an interpolated image which is trimmed to a boundary provided.
The boundary is currently in X,Y in a mySQL database The X,Y,Z data is in a CSV So I have started on the route of using GDAL_GRID to initially rasterize my data with the VRT file : <OGRVRTDataSource> <OGRVRTLayer name="data"> <SrcDataSource>data.csv</SrcDataSource> <GeometryType>wkbPoint</GeometryType> <LayerSRS>WGS84</LayerSRS> <GeometryField separator=" " encoding="PointFromColumns" x="lat" y="lon" z="alt"/> </OGRVRTLayer> </OGRVRTDataSource> and the command line : gdal_grid -ot byte -of BMP -zfield alt -l data dem.vrt test_data.bmp I had to set to byte and BMP as thats the only format that would output something which has variable data, everything else was either a white image or black image. So now I have a grey scale image with 'some' variation in it which is expanded to the extremities of my data ( which is currently oritentated wrong by I'm sure I can correct with translate) , I would like to now build upon this to create a custom colour palette ( red through to green ) and trim the whole lot to either the outside of the point data or ability to specify a boundary to clip to. So what I'm really asking : How do I apply a 'pretty' color scheme How do I do trim the image to my boundary Many thanks James -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Create-PNG-TIFF-with-referenced-KML-KMZ-file-from-non-regular-X-Y-Z-data-tp5088516.html Sent from the GDAL - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev