Bob, You should specify the SRID as the attribute in the geometries in the database table, which should also set the spatial reference of the layer.
Best regards, Tamas 2013/11/13 Bob Cave <b...@bluemarblegeo.com> > Hello, > > I am using the MS SQL Server driver (1.10.1) with > MSSQLSPATIAL_USE_GEOMETRY_COLUMNS=NO. When I attempt to read a table, I > find that the driver does not identify the spatial reference the table is > using. Is there a way to get the driver to query for the SRID? > > When I use MSSQLSPATIAL_USE_GEOMETRY_COLUMNS=YES, then the SRID can be > identified. This is fine for my test database, but I need to be able to > support databases that don't have a geometry_columns table. > > Thanks, > > Bob > > > > -- > View this message in context: > http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Getting-SRID-from-MS-SQL-Server-Spatial-Table-tp5089019.html > Sent from the GDAL - Dev mailing list archive at Nabble.com. > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev >
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev