The link Alain is referring to is Frank's Blog [http://fwarmerdam.blogspot.com/]. I just realized that I reply only to Alain, not to the gdal-dev.
Alain, we can see from your gdalinfo report that don't have RPC's on that file and even the GCP's that you have doesn't have height, so it's impossible to do ortho rectification and use the RPD_DEM parameter appropriately. Date: Wed, 19 Mar 2014 09:18:10 +0100 From: alain.sau...@univ-paris1.fr To: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org Subject: Re: [gdal-dev] gdalwarp _ RPC_DEM ignored ? Hi, thank you for your answer. I probably misunderstood the relation between RPC and GPC. Ivan, thank you for the link, Dimitriy, I did not define any coefficient (i did'nt know that i have to...). I used to orthorectify my photo with Erdas Imagine, wich was, in a way, more easier : only define GPC, link a DEM and it was almost done... Below is the output of gdalinfo, regards Alain asauter@Z800:~$ gdalinfo /tmp/photo101.tif Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: /tmp/photo101.tif Size is 12076, 11206 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = GCP[ 0]: Id=1, Info= (10346.2,10558.6) -> (996517,6690260,0) GCP[ 1]: Id=2, Info= (10688.7,7989.49) -> (996604,6691840,0) // some more GCP's here // GCP[ 30]: Id=31, Info= (3018.4,6207.98) -> (991844,6692570,0) GCP[ 31]: Id=32, Info= (9443.26,10907.6) -> (6659940,66900000,0) GCP[ 32]: Id=33, Info= (8409.41,7437.51) -> (995221,6692050,0) Metadata: TIFFTAG_DOCUMENTNAME=/Documents/photo101.tif TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=2 (pixels/inch) TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=72 TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=72 Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0,11206.0) Upper Right (12076.0, 0.0) Lower Right (12076.0,11206.0) Center ( 6038.0, 5603.0) Band 1 Block=12076x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray On 18/03/2014 22:25, Dmitriy Baryshnikov wrote: Hi, the parameter may ignored because the input tiff lack the RPC coefficients. Does any of RPC coefficient exist? What is gdalinfo output of you aerial photos? Best regards, Dmitry 18.03.2014 23:54, alain Sauter пишет: Hi all, I am trying to orthorectify a couple of aerial photos using gdalwarp, but i am stuck with the -to transformer option. I have seen in archive two request concerning this issue, but without any answer for now... so hope this 3rd will have a reply ;) materials : scan of an old aerial photo, without fly info and, of course, without projection, tif format Dem of the region, tif format what i've done : using qgis georeferencer to grab some GPC's on the aerial photo using gdal_translate to insert GPC's in the aerial photo what i've try : using gdalwarp to transform, rectify and project the aerial photo with : gdalwarp -to RPC_DEM=dem.tif -t_srs=EPSG:2154 input.tif output.tif result: my file is transformed and projected but not rectified. Option -to RPC_DEM is ignored by gdalwarp, even if I write wrong option like -to RP_D... Am i doing something wrong ? thanks for reply Alain _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev -- Ce message a été vérifié par MailScanner pour des virus ou des polluriels et rien de suspect n'a été trouvé. _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev