Hi. I am not that desperate ;) I was trying to figure out if the command ogr2ogr could use the hint in the ticket, by using the ewkt...
Thanks, Duarte On Thu, Feb 12, 2015 at 9:49 AM, Rémi Cura <remi.c...@gmail.com> wrote: > depending on how desperate you are you could : > - use simple COPY statement to export you LINESTRINGZM from database > - use python + python-ogr and manually create a X Y Z M file > - use python + shapely > > In all case you can wrap it into a command line executable, liek ogr2ogr. > > Cheers, > Rémi-C > > 2015-02-11 19:23 GMT+01:00 Duarte Carreira <dncarre...@gmail.com>: > >> Thanks Paul. >> >> Yes, but I'm trying to export all tables from a schema, so I don't state >> the names of the tables. I think using sql would require 1 comand per >> table, right? >> >> So my command is something like this: >> >> ogr2ogr -progress PG:"dbname='postgis' >> active_schema=schema1 schemas=schema1 <connectioninfo>" -f "SQLite" >> mydb.sqlite .... >> >> I was hoping for a magic parameter to avoid the xyzm error... >> >> >> >> On Wed, Feb 11, 2015 at 5:55 PM, Paul Ramsey <pram...@cleverelephant.ca> >> wrote: >> >>> You could use the OGR sql query option to wrap your geometry call in a >>> force2d or force3d function call in PostGIS? >>> >>> -- >>> Paul Ramsey >>> http://cleverelephant.ca >>> http://postgis.net >>> >>> On February 11, 2015 at 9:54:07 AM, Duarte Carreira ( >>> dncarre...@gmail.com) wrote: >>> >>> Hi there. >>> >>> >>> >>> I’m trying to figure out how to read xyzm geometries from postgis with >>> ogr2ogr, if at all possible. >>> >>> >>> >>> I get the usual "is not supported" error: >>> >>> ERROR 1: Reading EWKB with 4-dimensional coordinates (XYZM) is not >>> supported >>> >>> >>> >>> But reading old tickets I get the idea there is a way to read and just >>> ignore the 4th dimension, instead of getting null geometries. >>> >>> >>> >>> For instance: >>> >>> http://trac.osgeo.org/gdal/ticket/1323 >>> >>> >>> >>> From 8 years ago(!), says: >>> >>> The problem does not occur if a layer is accessed using >>> OGRPGDataSource::GetLayerByname() >>> Then, geometry is read in EWKT form and parsed correctly without any >>> errors but M coordinate is omitted. >>> >>> Can this be done using og2ogr? >>> >>> >>> >>> Thanks, >>> Duarte >>> _______________________________________________ >>> gdal-dev mailing list >>> gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org >>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev >>> >>> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> gdal-dev mailing list >> gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev >> > >
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev