Thanks Even! That's exactly what I was looking for and I just have one question about it. GDAL documentation states: "Due to imprecision in the calculations the fit algorithm will often return non-zero rotational coefficients even if given perfectly non-rotated inputs"
Is there a way to use a more precise algorithm? It's not a requirement by now since this program is in development but at some point I'll need to count with the maximum possible precision to make it work in a production release. On Fri, Aug 14, 2015 at 1:22 PM, Even Rouault <even.roua...@spatialys.com> wrote: > > > Instead of warping the image, you could compute a geotransformation > matrix > > that would include rotational terms with GDALGCPsToGeoTransform() > > > > http://www.gdal.org/gdal_8h.html#ae44b32f08d61072dddbdd30ac8ca962b > > > > and set it to your geotiff with GDALSetGCPs() > > > > http://www.gdal.org/gdal_8h.html#acd47aa85ca5751fbe9ea09c1a2341ef8 > > > > Arg, sorry I meant with GDALSetGeoTransform() of course : > http://www.gdal.org/gdal_8h.html#ae93448112c1a7e69f2764c1aa3c6c8b5() > > GDALSetGCPs() is to set the "raw" GCPs. > > -- > Spatialys - Geospatial professional services > http://www.spatialys.com > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev > -- Iván Castellucci Vidal
_______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev