Hi Jukka, you're correct. ArcMap is doing the on-the-fly transformation with the dataset, I applied the gcps using gdal_translate to. With both gdal_warp and ArcMap Rectify I use second order polynomial.
I also found, that some areas of my source image are cut out from the gdal_warp destination dataset. Here are my gdalinfos to the files: Input Dataset with gcp: Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: gdal_translate.tif Size is 6132, 5940 Coordinate System is `' GCP Projection = GCP[ 0]: Id=1, Info= (5734.32993305,4261.44895879) -> (611521.018414,5787817.29357,0) GCP[ 1]: Id=2, Info= (572.485136268,3616.16282333) -> (612191.853158,5789322.98631,0) GCP[ 2]: Id=3, Info= (938.059974162,5259.97607362) -> (611658.464864,5789364.12734,0) GCP[ 3]: Id=4, Info= (399.270774586,4637.53045143) -> (611897.913259,5789465.33066,0) GCP[ 4]: Id=5, Info= (175.9077093,3518.3785654) -> (612261.413077,5789435.00343,0) GCP[ 5]: Id=6, Info= (65.1081071915,1318.06325259) -> (612926.481389,5789252.39979,0) GCP[ 6]: Id=7, Info= (2058.05461478,861.869252792) -> (612872.84906,5788621.71163,0) GCP[ 7]: Id=8, Info= (3197.85958388,934.608945675) -> (612747.965477,5788289.12972,0) GCP[ 8]: Id=9, Info= (4888.93938213,1463.60781341) -> (612426.762337,5787815.07664,0) GCP[ 9]: Id=10, Info= (5126.7206471,3450.97792497) -> (611812.932465,5787930.73745,0) GCP[ 10]: Id=11, Info= (4165.58848947,4831.95198662) -> (611488.508427,5788352.14431,0) GCP[ 11]: Id=12, Info= (1596.03095142,4691.55418917) -> (611766.991386,5789112.70647,0) GCP[ 12]: Id=13, Info= (2611.86113409,5865.48875961) -> (611315.082149,5788919.03108,0) GCP[ 13]: Id=14, Info= (1753.54106193,2650.51125969) -> (612364.509943,5788875.28655,0) GCP[ 14]: Id=15, Info= (3623.30422048,166.767269129) -> (612934.192512,5788086.76226,0) GCP[ 15]: Id=16, Info= (3033.49120733,4610.79484584) -> (611663.462367,5788668.84676,0) Metadata: COLORSPACE=GREYSCALE COMPRESSION_RATE_TARGET=1 VERSION=2 Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 0.0, 0.0) Lower Left ( 0.0, 5940.0) Upper Right ( 6132.0, 0.0) Lower Right ( 6132.0, 5940.0) Center ( 3066.0, 2970.0) Band 1 Block=6132x1 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray Description = Grayscale Metadata: DESCRIPTION=Grayscale Output gdal_warp: Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: gdal_translate-gdal_warp.tif gdal_translate-gdal_warp.tfw Size is 7464, 7627 Coordinate System is `' Origin = (610977.126584137670000,5789708.876662718100000) Pixel Size = (0.314972716042089,-0.314972716042089) Metadata: COLORSPACE=GREYSCALE COMPRESSION_RATE_TARGET=1 VERSION=2 Image Structure Metadata: COMPRESSION=LZW INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 610977.127, 5789708.877) Lower Left ( 610977.127, 5787306.580) Upper Right ( 613328.083, 5789708.877) Lower Right ( 613328.083, 5787306.580) Center ( 612152.605, 5788507.728) Band 1 Block=256x256 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray Description = Grayscale Metadata: DESCRIPTION=Grayscale Output ArcMap: Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF Files: gdal_translate-arcmap_rectify.tif gdal_translate-arcmap_rectify.tif.ovr gdal_translate-arcmap_rectify.tfw gdal_translate-arcmap_rectify.tif.aux.xml Size is 5969, 6098 Coordinate System is `' Origin = (610973.234545126210000,5789712.967471394700000) Pixel Size = (0.395246999999997,-0.395247000000031) Image Structure Metadata: INTERLEAVE=BAND Corner Coordinates: Upper Left ( 610973.235, 5789712.967) Lower Left ( 610973.235, 5787302.751) Upper Right ( 613332.464, 5789712.967) Lower Right ( 613332.464, 5787302.751) Center ( 612152.849, 5788507.859) Band 1 Block=128x128 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Gray Min=0.000 Max=240.000 Minimum=0.000, Maximum=240.000, Mean=98.616, StdDev=85.272 NoData Value=256 Overviews: 2985x3049, 1493x1525, 747x763, 374x382, 187x191 Metadata: STATISTICS_MAXIMUM=240 STATISTICS_MEAN=98,615651896887 STATISTICS_MINIMUM=0 STATISTICS_STDDEV=85,271724597078 Thanks! Mit freundlichen Grüßen Richard Bischof Landesamt für Geoinformation und Landesvermessung Niedersachsen (LGLN) - Regionaldirektion Hameln-Hannover - Dezernat 2 - Geodatenmanagement Constantinstraße 40, 30177 Hannover Tel.: +49 511 30245-314 Fax: +49 511 30245-360 mailto:richard.bisc...@lgln.niedersachsen.de www.lgln.de/rd-hm -----Ursprüngliche Nachricht----- Von: gdal-dev [mailto:gdal-dev-boun...@lists.osgeo.org] Im Auftrag von Jukka Rahkonen Gesendet: Dienstag, 12. April 2016 19:34 An: gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org Betreff: Re: [gdal-dev] Rectify TIFF: Difference between applied GCP and warped image Bischof, Richard <Richard.Bischof <at> lgln.niedersachsen.de> writes: > > Hello there, > > I`m trying to rectify a lots of dataset in tiff format using gdal. I'am using Windows 7 Professional, gdal > 1.11.2 . > > My steps / commands are: > ... SNIP ... > F:\Projekt\gross\106300.tif D:/temp.tif > > 2) Warp the image using gdalwarp > gdalwarp -multi -wm 4000 -overwrite -r bilinear -order 2 -co COMPRESS=NONE -co TFW=YES -co TILED=YES > D:/temp.tif D:\GDAL\106300.tif > > My problem is, that the output dataset from the second step is not what I expected. It is warped different, > than ArcMap is showing me, when I load the output dataset from the first step. (Including the gcp). > > What am I missing in my gdalwarp command? Do you mean that ArcMap is doing on-the-fly warping by the ground control points? Do you know which warping method it is applying then? If it is using 2nd order polynomial then the results should be close your result after the second step, if something else then not necessarily. Can you warp the image physically with ArcMap so that you force it to use the 2nd order polynomial? -Jukka Rahkonen- > Thank you! > > Mit freundlichen Grüßen > Richard Bischof > > Landesamt für Geoinformation und Landesvermessung Niedersachsen (LGLN) > - Regionaldirektion Hameln-Hannover - > Dezernat 2 - Geodatenmanagement > Constantinstraße 40, 30177 Hannover > Tel.: +49 511 30245-314 > Fax: +49 511 30245-360 > mailto:richard.bischof <at> lgln.niedersachsen.de > www.lgln.de/rd-hm > > _______________________________________________ > gdal-dev mailing list > gdal-dev <at> lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev _______________________________________________ gdal-dev mailing list gdal-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/gdal-dev