Nice! I've always wanted that - wfs output that just removes the style.
I'm curious, are you doing schema / extended data for the wms kml output?
Or are they an option people can add? So you can have the styled kml with
all the data? I haven't looked at KML in awhile, but I remember wanting
that option or something like it.
On Thu, Jun 20, 2013 at 10:04 AM, Andrea Aime
<andrea.a...@geo-solutions.it>wrote:
> Hi,
> I've just written a KML WFS output format leveraging the same machinery
> used by the WMS output format, the output format generates the geometries
> and the attributes using the extended data construct, and embeds in the KML
> document also a schema, e.g.:
>
> <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
> <kml xmlns="http://www.opengis.net/kml/2.2" xmlns:ns2="
> http://www.google.com/kml/ext/2.2" xmlns:ns3="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
> xmlns:ns4="urn:oasis:names:tc:ciq:xsdschema:xAL:2.0">
> <Document>
> <Schema id="AggregateGeoFeature_1" name="AggregateGeoFeature_1">
> <SimpleField name="description" type="string"/>
> <SimpleField name="name" type="string"/>
> <SimpleField name="doubleProperty" type="double"/>
> <SimpleField name="intRangeProperty" type="int"/>
> <SimpleField name="strProperty" type="string"/>
> <SimpleField name="featureCode" type="string"/>
> </Schema>
> <Folder>
> <name>AggregateGeoFeature</name>
> <Placemark id="AggregateGeoFeature.f005">
> <ExtendedData>
> <SchemaData schemaUrl="#AggregateGeoFeature_1">
> <SimpleData
> name="description">description-f005</SimpleData>
> <SimpleData name="name">name-f005</SimpleData>
> <SimpleData
> name="doubleProperty">2012.78</SimpleData>
> <SimpleData name="strProperty">Ma quande lingues
> coalesce, li grammatica del resultant lingue es plu simplic e regulari quam
> ti del coalescent lingues. Li nov lingua franca va esser plu simplic e
> regulari quam li existent Europan lingues.</SimpleData>
> <SimpleData name="featureCode">BK030</SimpleData>
> </SchemaData>
> </ExtendedData>
> <MultiGeometry>
> <Point>
> <coordinates>70.83,29.86</coordinates>
> </Point>
> <Point>
> <coordinates>68.87,31.08</coordinates>
> </Point>
> <Point>
> <coordinates>71.96,32.19</coordinates>
> </Point>
> </MultiGeometry>
> </Placemark>
> </Folder>
> </Document>
> </kml>
>
> The output format automatically skips the extra geometry attributes (which
> we cannot encode) and forces the output in wgs84 lon/lat as that's how KML
> is defined.
>
> While not as fast as GML2, it's still quite a bit faster than GML3 (tops
> at around 20MB/s on my machine, while GML2 goes up to 25MB/s and GML3...
> err... 2MB/s only...)
>
> Cheers
> Andrea
>
> --
> ==
> Our support, Your Success! Visit http://opensdi.geo-solutions.it for more
> information.
> ==
>
> Ing. Andrea Aime
> @geowolf
> Technical Lead
>
> GeoSolutions S.A.S.
> Via Poggio alle Viti 1187
> 55054 Massarosa (LU)
> Italy
> phone: +39 0584 962313
> fax: +39 0584 1660272
> mob: +39 339 8844549
>
> http://www.geo-solutions.it
> http://twitter.com/geosolutions_it
>
> -------------------------------------------------------
>
>
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
> This SF.net email is sponsored by Windows:
>
> Build for Windows Store.
>
> http://p.sf.net/sfu/windows-dev2dev
> _______________________________________________
> Geoserver-devel mailing list
> Geoserver-devel@lists.sourceforge.net
> https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-devel
>
>
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This SF.net email is sponsored by Windows:
Build for Windows Store.
http://p.sf.net/sfu/windows-dev2dev
_______________________________________________
Geoserver-devel mailing list
Geoserver-devel@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-devel