Hi! I have a problem with the GeoServer app-schema plugin. The problem relates to a multivalued property (alternativeGeographicIdentifiers) inside my main feature type (SI_LocationInstance). The values for this complex property (a data type) are read from a second database table (PostGIS).
I try to produce the output according to the recently published OGC Gazetteer schema, included in the WFS Gazetteer Service AP Best Practice: https://portal.opengeospatial.org/files/?artifact_id=46964 My problem is that when this property has a single value in the database (one reference from the second table to the first one), the output is correct, but when there are multiple references, the output property element (alternativeGeographicIdentifiers) remains empty. As you see in the mapping below, I have set the element <isMultiple>true</isMultiple> in the containing feature type (SI_LocationInstance). This is my mapping: <typeMappings> <FeatureTypeMapping> <sourceDataStore>postgisstore</sourceDataStore> <sourceType>si_location_instance_mv</sourceType> <targetElement>iso19112:SI_LocationInstance</targetElement> <attributeMappings> <AttributeMapping> <targetAttribute> iso19112:SI_LocationInstance </targetAttribute> <idExpression> <OCQL>getId()</OCQL> </idExpression> </AttributeMapping> <AttributeMapping> <targetAttribute> iso19112:geographicIdentifier </targetAttribute> <sourceExpression> <OCQL>geographic_identifier</OCQL> </sourceExpression> </AttributeMapping> <AttributeMapping> <targetAttribute> iso19112:alternativeGeographicIdentifiers </targetAttribute> <sourceExpression> <OCQL>location_instance_id</OCQL> <linkElement>iso19112:alternativeGeographicIdentifier</linkElement> <linkField>FEATURE_LINK</linkField> <isMultiple>true</isMultiple> </sourceExpression> </AttributeMapping> ... <FeatureTypeMapping> <sourceDataStore>postgisstore</sourceDataStore> <sourceType>alternative_geographic_identifier_mv</sourceType> <targetElement>iso19112:alternativeGeographicIdentifier</targetElement> <attributeMappings> <AttributeMapping> <targetAttribute>FEATURE_LINK</targetAttribute> <sourceExpression> <OCQL>loc_ins_id</OCQL> </sourceExpression> </AttributeMapping> <AttributeMapping> <targetAttribute> iso19112:name </targetAttribute> <sourceExpression> <OCQL>name</OCQL> </sourceExpression> <ClientProperty> <name>xml:lang</name> <value>language</value> </ClientProperty> </AttributeMapping> ... Both <FeatureTypeMapping> -elements are inside a single mapping file. In the database the second table 'alternative_geographic_identifier_mv' contains the column 'loc_ins_id', which refers to the column 'location_instance_id' in the first table 'si_location_instance_mv'. My GeoServer installation is the latest stable. Thanks a lot for any help! Lassi ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ This SF email is sponsosred by: Try Windows Azure free for 90 days Click Here http://p.sf.net/sfu/sfd2d-msazure _______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users