> As far as I can tell lines and polygons don't have this issue, in > either shapefile or Oracle. It seems to be confined to points...or > more likely to PointSymbolizers.
After I sent this it occurs to me I didn't test a polygon data source with a point renderer. If I take a known working polygon data set and switch to the default 'point' renderer then I get the broken behavior. Polygons east of -180 render points at the polygon centerpoints. West of -180 they're all in the upper left corner of the image. So it certainly looks like a PointSymbolizer error. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Live Security Virtual Conference Exclusive live event will cover all the ways today's security and threat landscape has changed and how IT managers can respond. Discussions will include endpoint security, mobile security and the latest in malware threats. http://www.accelacomm.com/jaw/sfrnl04242012/114/50122263/ _______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users