Setting explicit output format of "GML3" then the WFS response is properly encoded. That's what I meant when I wrote that by switching to this output format the response is the same as requesting the WFS in version 1.1.0.
I just wanted to make sure that I'm not missing a mapping specific option. So, thank you for your explanation why this doesn't work. -- View this message in context: http://osgeo-org.1560.x6.nabble.com/Geoserver-2-8-2-WFS-2-0-0-Output-for-gml-Polygon-is-unexpected-WKT-String-for-outputFormat-GML32-tp5252749p5252811.html Sent from the GeoServer - User mailing list archive at Nabble.com. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ Site24x7 APM Insight: Get Deep Visibility into Application Performance APM + Mobile APM + RUM: Monitor 3 App instances at just $35/Month Monitor end-to-end web transactions and take corrective actions now Troubleshoot faster and improve end-user experience. Signup Now! http://pubads.g.doubleclick.net/gampad/clk?id=272487151&iu=/4140 _______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users