I think my problem could be solved by minGroupDistance but that option doesn’t
seem to do anything in Geoserver 2.9.0.
From: andrea.a...@gmail.com [mailto:andrea.a...@gmail.com] On Behalf Of Andrea
Aime
Sent: 3. heinäkuuta 2016 23:14
To: Kanninen Anssi EXT
Cc: geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net
Subject: Re: [Geoserver-users] Road number labeling difficulties
On Sun, Jul 3, 2016 at 9:31 PM, Kanninen Anssi EXT
<anssi.kanni...@digia.com<mailto:anssi.kanni...@digia.com>> wrote:
Hi Andrea!
There may indeed be some discontinuation between the segments but what would
that change? I still want the labels have an equal space between them.
It would allow the JTS LineMerge algorithm to create one single large line,
that is then labelled according to the other directives (repeate)
The example data in my screenshots is the example data provided by Geoserver so
I assume it is be valid.
Err... that data has been heavily simplified to keep the size of the download
small, so I would not
count on it being valid.
That said, I re-read your first mail properly (10pm saturday night, I'm not in
a rush like in a usual work day) and took the time
to actually setup the style on a demo server:
http://demo.geo-solutions.it/geoserver/tiger/wms?service=WMS&version=1.1.0&request=GetMap&layers=tiger:tiger_roads&styles=r11&bbox=-74.02722,40.684221,-73.907005,40.878178&width=476&height=768&srs=EPSG:4326&format=application/openlayers#toggle
At least in some parts the data is actually disconnected, or otherwise not
forming a single line, e.g.:
http://demo.geo-solutions.it/geoserver/tiger/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&TRANSPARENT=true&STYLES=r11&LAYERS=tiger%3Atiger_roads&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&WIDTH=1600&HEIGHT=768&BBOX=-73.99920701980591%2C40.75648784637451%2C-73.96487474441528%2C40.77296733856201
http://demo.geo-solutions.it/geoserver/tiger/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&TRANSPARENT=true&STYLES=r11&LAYERS=tiger%3Atiger_roads&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&WIDTH=950&HEIGHT=600&BBOX=-73.9958381652832%2C40.73277711868286%2C-73.98564577102661%2C40.7392144203186
http://demo.geo-solutions.it/geoserver/tiger/wms?SERVICE=WMS&VERSION=1.1.1&REQUEST=GetMap&FORMAT=image%2Fpng&TRANSPARENT=true&STYLES=r11&LAYERS=tiger%3Atiger_roads&SRS=EPSG%3A4326&WIDTH=950&HEIGHT=600&BBOX=-74.01639461517334%2C40.70351421833038%2C-74.01129841804504%2C40.706732869148254
In other cases however it might a numeric issue, since by the time the labeller
gets the lines they have been generalized and transformed to screen space, but
with different roundings (what was touching before might not be exactly
touching after). I did not
investigate further, but there might be room for improvement there... I'm not
sure it's going to be a quick fix however, I guess
we'd have to round all ordinates to the nearest pixel before trying to attempt
the LineMerge.
That said, it's speculation, might be something else.
Cheers
Andrea
--
==
GeoServer Professional Services from the experts! Visit
http://goo.gl/it488V for more information.
==
Ing. Andrea Aime
@geowolf
Technical Lead
GeoSolutions S.A.S.
Via di Montramito 3/A
55054 Massarosa (LU)
phone: +39 0584 962313
fax: +39 0584 1660272
mob: +39 339 8844549
http://www.geo-solutions.it
http://twitter.com/geosolutions_it
AVVERTENZE AI SENSI DEL D.Lgs. 196/2003
Le informazioni contenute in questo messaggio di posta elettronica e/o nel/i
file/s allegato/i sono da considerarsi strettamente riservate. Il loro utilizzo
è consentito esclusivamente al destinatario del messaggio, per le finalità
indicate nel messaggio stesso. Qualora riceviate questo messaggio senza esserne
il destinatario, Vi preghiamo cortesemente di darcene notizia via e-mail e di
procedere alla distruzione del messaggio stesso, cancellandolo dal Vostro
sistema. Conservare il messaggio stesso, divulgarlo anche in parte,
distribuirlo ad altri soggetti, copiarlo, od utilizzarlo per finalità diverse,
costituisce comportamento contrario ai principi dettati dal D.Lgs. 196/2003.
The information in this message and/or attachments, is intended solely for the
attention and use of the named addressee(s) and may be confidential or
proprietary in nature or covered by the provisions of privacy act (Legislative
Decree June, 30 2003, no.196 - Italy's New Data Protection Code).Any use not in
accord with its purpose, any disclosure, reproduction, copying, distribution,
or either dissemination, either whole or partial, is strictly forbidden except
previous formal approval of the named addressee(s). If you are not the intended
recipient, please contact immediately the sender by telephone, fax or e-mail
and delete the information in this message that has been received in error. The
sender does not give any warranty or accept liability as the content, accuracy
or completeness of sent messages and accepts no responsibility for changes
made after they were sent or for other risks which arise as a result of e-mail
transmission, viruses, etc.
-------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Attend Shape: An AT&T Tech Expo July 15-16. Meet us at AT&T Park in San
Francisco, CA to explore cutting-edge tech and listen to tech luminaries
present their vision of the future. This family event has something for
everyone, including kids. Get more information and register today.
http://sdm.link/attshape
_______________________________________________
Geoserver-users mailing list
Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net
https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users