On Tue, 2 Nov 2021 at 22:15, Michael Sexton <michael.sex...@ga.gov.au> wrote:
> Hi Ian > > > > Just for clarification, it’s not an issue with the datastore, but > differing output formats for a WFS, ‘text/csv’ as an outputFormat truncates > the values, GeoJSON/GML32 does not. The datastore in question is Postgres, > but I don’t think that is material to this problem. > > > I think that the CSV datastore is used to write the data out, as are the GeoJSON and GML stores for those formats. Ian > Thanks > > > > Michael > > > > *From:* Ian Turton <ijtur...@gmail.com> > *Sent:* Tuesday, 2 November 2021 7:31 PM > *To:* Michael Sexton <michael.sex...@ga.gov.au> > *Cc:* geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net > *Subject:* Re: [Geoserver-users] 'Zero' for Number of decimals (GML and > GeoJSON output) in Global settings truncates CSV floats to ints > [SEC=UNOFFICIAL] > > > > > > > > On Tue, 2 Nov 2021 at 02:11, Michael Sexton <michael.sex...@ga.gov.au> > wrote: > > Another issue, GeoJSON coordinates exhibit the same truncation, even > though feature properties don’t. > > > > · > *geometry"*: { > > o *"type"*: "Point", > > o *"coordinates"*: [ > > § 139, > > § -19, > > § 212 > > ] > > · }, > > · *"geometry_name"*: "geometry", > > · *"properties"*: { > > o *"eno"*: 5757, > > o *"sampling_feature"*: "DDH 83-1", > > o *"sampling_feature_type"*: "borehole", > > o *"sampling_feature_subtype"*: "petroleum - stratigraphic > investigation", > > o *"latitude_gda94"*: -18.8601667, > > o *"longitude_gda94"*: 138.6970111, > > > > > > > > This is what I would expect for a setting of 0 decimal places - it should > only affect the coordinates and not the other parameters, *but* in a csv > file there is no distinction between the coordinates and the properties > which is a bug, Please open it against the GeoTools CSVDatastore and I'll > try to take a look over the weekend. > > > > Ian > > > > Geoscience Australia Disclaimer: This e-mail (and files transmitted with > it) is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed. If > you are not the intended recipient, then you have received this e-mail by > mistake and any use, dissemination, forwarding, printing or copying of this > e-mail and its file attachments is prohibited. The security of emails > transmitted cannot be guaranteed; by forwarding or replying to this email, > you acknowledge and accept these risks. > -- Ian Turton
_______________________________________________ Geoserver-users mailing list Please make sure you read the following two resources before posting to this list: - Earning your support instead of buying it, but Ian Turton: http://www.ianturton.com/talks/foss4g.html#/ - The GeoServer user list posting guidelines: http://geoserver.org/comm/userlist-guidelines.html If you want to request a feature or an improvement, also see this: https://github.com/geoserver/geoserver/wiki/Successfully-requesting-and-integrating-new-features-and-improvements-in-GeoServer Geoserver-users@lists.sourceforge.net https://lists.sourceforge.net/lists/listinfo/geoserver-users