> On 19 Mar 2020, at 20:13, Xingsheng Sun <xssu...@gmail.com> wrote: > > Hello All, > > I am using Gmsh to generate the mesh file for Ls-dyna. The problem is that in > the key-format file generated by Gmsh, the coordinates of nodes have too many > digits. For instance, in the node information: > > *NODE > 22, 0, 0.012499999999976, -0.001 > 23, 0, 0.02499999999995, -0.001 > 24, 0, 0.037499999999926, -0.001 > 25, 0, 0.049999999999907, -0.001 > > the y-coordinates of nodes 22-25 have 15 digits that cannot be read by > Ls-dyna. >
What floating point number format should be used in KEY files? Is there a specification of the format somewhere that we could follow? Christophe > So could any people shed light on how to reduce the number of digits in Gmsh? > I am using command lines, not GUI. Thank you so much in advance. > > Best regards, > Xingsheng > > _______________________________________________ > gmsh mailing list > gmsh@onelab.info > http://onelab.info/mailman/listinfo/gmsh — Prof. Christophe Geuzaine University of Liege, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science http://www.montefiore.ulg.ac.be/~geuzaine _______________________________________________ gmsh mailing list gmsh@onelab.info http://onelab.info/mailman/listinfo/gmsh