Hi, number of output rows/cols depends on Your current region settings. Try to run g.region rast=MyInputMap at first to set Your region to input map.
NULL values in output depend on Your code - no help without actual module code. Maris. 2008/4/23, roberto caselli <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>: > I used r.is.ascii with this example: > > > north: 4299000.00 > south: 4247000.00 > east: 528000.00 > west: 500000.00 > rows: 10 > cols: 15 > null: -9999 > > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 > > but that module gave me a raster map with all null cells > and with number of rows and cols different than those I wrote > in that input file > > > > _______________________________________________ grass-dev mailing list grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev