Markus,
Here is what the cellhd contains (it seems correct).
proj: 3
zone: 0
north: 61:00:01.5N
south: 9:59:58.5N
east: 179:59:58.5W
west: 179:59:58.5E
cols: 432001
rows: 61201
e-w resol: 0:00:03
n-s resol: 0:00:03
format: 3
compressed: 1
but r.info gives:
Projection: Latitude-
Longitude |
| N: 61:00:01.5N S: 9:59:58.5N Res:
0:00:03 |
| E: 179:59:58.5W W: 179:59:58.5E Res:
0:00:00.000007 |
so for some reason the ewres is messed up.
Here is the tif file that I used as input in r.in.gdal:
gdalinfo na_mosaic.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: na_mosaic.tif
Size is 432001, 61201
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235630016,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Origin = (-180.000416666666666,61.000416666666666)
Pixel Size = (0.000833333333333,-0.000833333333333)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left (-180.0004167, 61.0004167) (180d 0'1.50"W, 61d 0'1.50"N)
Lower Left (-180.0004167, 9.9995833) (180d 0'1.50"W, 9d59'58.50"N)
Upper Right ( 180.0004167, 61.0004167) (180d 0'1.50"E, 61d 0'1.50"N)
Lower Right ( 180.0004167, 9.9995833) (180d 0'1.50"E, 9d59'58.50"N)
Center ( -0.0000000, 35.5000000) ( 0d 0'0.00"W, 35d30'0.00"N)
Band 1 Block=432001x1 Type=Int16, ColorInterp=Gray
NoData Value=-32768
[lt...@dover:~/gis/DATA/SRTM/SRTM-V2-frome0srp01u.ecs.nasa.gov/SRTM3/
north_america]$
On Jun 10, 2009, at 4:10 PM, Markus GRASS wrote:
Laura Toma wrote:
Hi,
I imported a large SRTM grid with r.in.gdal; when starting grass64
with this location there is an error.
Some part of Grass seems to work despite this error, except d.rast
shows a blank screen. The east and west (see below) have the same
value, except E/W. Could this cause troubles?
Both values are smaller than 180, so they should not give problems
in a
ll projection. What could give problems is the ew resolution of
0:00:00.000007 which is an amazing resolution for a DEM covering the
whole world, especially SRTM (native resolution is 0:00:03 for the
world
coverage dataset). Should that not be the same like the ns resolution,
0:00:03? Maybe something went wrong with r.in.gdal? Does gdalinfo
report
the same ew resolution? The resolution of 0:00:00.000007 can cause the
"divide by zero" error when trying to set the current region and/or
display parameters. A workaround may be to start grass in text mode
and
set the region resolution to 0:00:03, both ns and ew, then start the
gui. Or manually edit the WIND and DEFAULT_WIND files before launching
grass.
Markus M
GRASS 6.4.0RC4
(northamericaSRTM3):~/gis/DATA/SRTM/SRTM-V2-
frome0srp01u.ecs.nasa.gov/SRTM3/north_america
Error in startup script: divide by zero
while executing
"expr round($parts(w)/$parts(ewres))*$parts(ewres)"
(procedure "MapCanvas::zoom_gregion" line 17)
invoked from within
"MapCanvas::zoom_gregion $mon"
(procedure "MapCanvas::create" line 40)
invoked from within
"MapCanvas::create"
(procedure "Gm::startmon" line 11)
invoked from within
"Gm::startmon"
(procedure "Gm::create" line 79)
invoked from within
"Gm::create"
(procedure "main" line 30)
invoked from within
"main $argc $argv"
(file "/usr/local/grass/grass-6.4.0RC4/etc/gm/gm.tcl" line 566)
GRASS 6.4.0RC4
(northamericaSRTM3):~/gis/DATA/SRTM/SRTM-V2-
frome0srp01u.ecs.nasa.gov/SRTM3/north_america
g.region -p
projection: 3 (Latitude-Longitude)
zone: 0
datum: wgs84
ellipsoid: wgs84
north: 61:00:01.5N
south: 9:59:58.5N
west: 179:59:58.5E
east: 179:59:58.5W
nsres: 0:00:03
ewres: 0:00:00.000007
rows: 61201
cols: 432001
cells: 26438893201
GRASS 6.4.0RC4
(northamericaSRTM3):~/gis/DATA/SRTM/SRTM-V2-
frome0srp01u.ecs.nasa.gov/SRTM3/north_america
r.info na_mosaic
+
----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
| Layer: na_mosaic Date: Tue Jun 9 21:54:39
2009 |
| Mapset: PERMANENT Login of Creator:
ltoma |
| Location:
northamericaSRTM3 |
| DataBase:
/mnt/research/gis/DATA/grassdb/ |
| Title: ( na_mosaic
) |
| Timestamp:
none |
|
----------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|
|
| Type of Map: raster Number of Categories:
5573 |
| Data Type:
CELL |
| Rows:
61201 |
| Columns:
432001 |
| Total Cells:
26438893201 |
| Projection:
Latitude-Longitude |
| N: 61:00:01.5N S: 9:59:58.5N Res:
0:00:03 |
| E: 179:59:58.5W W: 179:59:58.5E Res:
0:00:00.000007 |
| Range of data: min = -291 max =
5573 |
|
|
| Data
Description: |
| generated by
r.in.gdal |
|
|
|
Comments:
|
| r.in.gdal input="na_mosaic.vrt"
output="na_mosaic" |
|
|
+
----------------------------------------------------------------------------+
-Laura_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev
_______________________________________________
grass-dev mailing list
grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev