#1961: wxNVIZ: error if no raster map selected --------------------+------------------------------------------------------- Reporter: hamish | Owner: grass-dev@… Type: defect | Status: new Priority: major | Milestone: 6.4.3 Component: wxGUI | Version: svn-develbranch6 Keywords: wxnviz | Platform: All Cpu: x86-64 | --------------------+-------------------------------------------------------
Comment(by annakrat): Replying to [comment:6 hamish]: > Hi, > > it's better for points now, thanks, but still some small tweaks needed elsewhere. comments as I go: > some changes applied in grass7 (the code for all branches is almost the same) > > tested Spearfish's bugsites map in devbr6, looked ok. when tested in the old 6.4.3svn version only a thin line rendered until I moved the z-exaggeration slider off 0.0 to 1.0. (which seems like a nice default) bug in ogsf zexag guess (r56496) fixed > > > fwiw there doesn't seem to be a need to abbreviate exaggeration to exag. since there is lots of space to the right of it for the text. > > > restarting the GUI in devbr6 and adding Spearfish's roads did not go well, nothing rendered, lots of this repeating in the terminal: > (.:25449): Gtk-CRITICAL **: gtk_range_set_range: assertion `min < max' failed > > and endless repeating tracebacks: please test r56500 > > Spearfish geology (area) did not render at all. Perhaps it could check 'v.info -t' via vector.vector_info_topo() and if a vector map containing area features is loaded pop up a warning and offer to render the boundaries-as-lines instead? It displays now boundaries by default, centroids can be activated too (r56495, r56497). > > > Going to the wxNVIZ Data tab at that point and trying to add a raster didn't work, the drop down showed the current mapset and PERMANENT, but no maps within them and no '>' triangle or so to click to expand them. I supposed that's what MarkusN experienced too, that list will only show raster maps already listed in the current Map Display's layer listing. > > Once I've gone back and added it to the layer list it appears, but I can't edit its attributes-- changing the fine and coarse resolution had no effect. (could the fine resolution be made a little bit (~20-30%) finer by default?) sorry, I cannot reproduce but I know that this error sometimes appears -- Ticket URL: <https://trac.osgeo.org/grass/ticket/1961#comment:7> GRASS GIS <http://grass.osgeo.org> _______________________________________________ grass-dev mailing list grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev