On Tue, Mar 25, 2014 at 6:30 AM, Johannes Radinger < johannesradin...@gmail.com> wrote:
> Hi, > > it wanted to try out the 3D capabilities of GRASS 7. However when I change > to the 3d view (WxNviz) nothing is rendered, instead I get the message that > I should try a different depth buffer number. This procedure is also > mentioned in the wiki (http://grasswiki.osgeo.org/wiki/WxNviz). > However, I tried now all possible numbers (0,16,24,32) saved the > preferences and restarted the gui with the new settings but the problem > persists (BTW, the possible number 0 is mentioned in the wiki but not in > the preferences GUI). > > I am not sure what is causing the problem in my case. Here I just need to > mention that I am working on a slightly special set up. GRASS is running on > a virtual Ubuntu machine (via VMWare) which is installed on a central multi > core machine (Intel® Xeon(R) CPU X5675 @ 3.07GHz × 8, Ubuntu 12.04, 32 > bit). I connect to the virtual machine via a remote desktop connection (RDP > connection) from a so called thin-client. > > My GRASS setup as follows: > version=7.0.svn > date=2014 > revision=59321M > build_date=2014-03-25 > build_platform=i686-pc-linux-gnu > libgis_revision=59317 > libgis_date="2014-03-24 20:38:32 +0100 (Mon, 24 Mar 2014) " > proj4=4.8.0 > gdal=1.10.0 > geos=3.3.8 > sqlite=3.7.9 > > > Does anyone have a suggestion how to deal with that problem or how to find > out where the exact problem (remote connection, Ubuntu, GRASS) is located? > Could you post also wxPython version? Thanks Anna > Thanks, > Johannes > > _______________________________________________ > grass-dev mailing list > grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev >
_______________________________________________ grass-dev mailing list grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev