On Thu, Dec 22, 2016 at 3:25 PM, Markus Neteler <nete...@osgeo.org> wrote: > > Hi, > > I imported both the WRS2 Landsat tiles [1] as well as the Sentinel-2 > KML [2] (giving extra issues during import + also querying due to > quoting issues). > > In both cases, when zooming into the map, some polygons are not drawn > in areas where the tiles massively overlap. > > I used the -c flag of v.in.ogr to not break the polygons but to keep > them intact.
The -c flag is problematic: it does not break polygons, but polygons are converted to GRASS boundaries. Centroids have to be calculated for each output GRASS area. As a result, an output GRASS area corresponding to an input polygon might have multiple centroids or no centroid at all (these are the holes you see). Please do not use the -c flag with v.in.ogr unless you know exactly what you are doing and what you will get. Markus M > > Is that a GUI issue or a vector engine issue? > > [1] https://landsat.usgs.gov/pathrow-shapefiles --> wrs2_descending.zip > [2] https://sentinel.esa.int/documents/247904/1955685/S2A_OPER_GIP_TILPAR_MPC__20151209T095117_V20150622T000000_21000101T000000_B00.kml > > thanks, > Markus > _______________________________________________ > grass-dev mailing list > grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev
_______________________________________________ grass-dev mailing list grass-dev@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-dev