GRASS is not ArcGIS. So it doesn't have the same restrictions that ArcGIS does about points, lines, and polygons being in separate layers. Of course, YOU can make a vector file (i.e., layer) that is only points or lines or polygons, but you are not REQUIRED to do so. If you want to export vector objects from GRASS to shapefiles or something else, you can select only one feature type to export. GRASS also allows you to convert between vector types and converts from raster to vector.
Why is this a problem? I always was annoyed about the requirement of ArcView and ArcGIS to have only one feature type per shapefile. Michael On 5/28/08 7:22 AM, "[EMAIL PROTECTED]" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> wrote: > Date: Thu, 29 May 2008 09:15:05 +1930 > From: "Isabel Alfaro Cardozo" <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > Subject: [GRASS-user] again help > To: grass-user@lists.osgeo.org > Message-ID: > <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> > Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1" > > i dont understand how to let the program know if im working with a point > layer, a line layer or a poligon layer. the program allows me to have all > kinds of elements in one file. how do i deal with this? > thanks a lot for the help __________________________________________ Michael Barton, Professor of Anthropology Director of Graduate Studies School of Human Evolution & Social Change Center for Social Dynamics & Complexity Arizona State University phone: 480-965-6213 fax: 480-965-7671 www: http://www.public.asu.edu/~cmbarton _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user