stephen sefick wrote: > When you reproject a raster map to a new location does it > automatically re-sample it to the regions resolution.
The new map is created using the destination region. The original map is read at its native resolution, regardless of the source region. > I have a 10x10 > meter grid in albers equal area projection. I have reprojected it > into UTM zone 17 res=50. This is a base flow index map bfi. Does > grass resample the map to 50x50m? For each 50x50m destination cell, r.proj reverse-projects the cell's centre coordinate to the source projection, and samples the input map at the projected coordinate. Exactly how it samples the map depends upon the method= option (nearest, bilinear, cubic), but the sampling or interpolation is based upon the raw source map, without any further resampling. -- Glynn Clements <gl...@gclements.plus.com> _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user