Hello, there is another "strange result" I don't understand. I attach a picture to show, what I mean.
I guess it has to do with producing new start- and end-points and so a new line is born? Anyone an idea how to avoid this? > I try to break a couple of lines on specified points (nodes in a network > to get separated lines). > > I do this with for one example-point successfully: > v.edit map=laflo_br...@achim layer=1 type=line tool=break ids=0-9999999 > thresh=-1,0.000001,0.000001 coords=32.6958333333333,8.67083333333333 > > but doing this with a list of more than 6 coors or having the same coor > twice in the list, I get the "Attempt to delete dead feature"-error. > > Is there a limiting number of coords for v.edit or is it something else? > What does grass try when it "Attempt to delete dead feature" I now doing this one by one. ...not elegant but it works. Just have to wait... Achim
<<inline: break.jpg>>
_______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user