Thanx to Markus I get this: http://n2.nabble.com/file/n3943983/trozoNVIZ.png
As everyone can see, the "walls" are transparent. I've tried to resample the color file to the resolution of the elevation file, and the result is the same. I would appreciate any comment os suggest about this, if someone had seen something similar. thanx, Andres Markus Neteler wrote: > > On Sun, Nov 1, 2009 at 5:46 PM, Markus Neteler <nete...@osgeo.org> wrote: >> On Fri, Oct 30, 2009 at 10:24 AM, incanus <andre...@unizar.es> wrote: >>> >>> Hi everyone, >>> I'm trying to visualize a DEM that I've generated of the buildings of a >>> city. In each cell I have the meters of elevation. When I try to see it >>> with >>> NVIZ I found that it makes something like interpolation, smoothing the >>> corners like it was a DEM of terrain instead of "hard edges" (i don't >>> know >>> how to say it). >> >> For speed reasons, NVIZ is per default (typically) starting with a >> reduced visualization. >> >> To increase that: >> Menu: Visualize -> Raster Surface -> Resolution | fine: XXX >> >> The smaller XXX, the higher the shown resolution. >> When XXX=1, then the full resolution as defined by g.region is >> used. > > > Forgot to mention: some examples here (made without much efforts): > > # only Lidar-based DSM + orthophoto: > http://gis.fem-environment.eu/ > > # Foto versus Lidar-based DSM + orthophoto (nviz) > http://gis.fem-environment.eu/gis-analysis/ > > cheers > Markus > _______________________________________________ > grass-user mailing list > grass-user@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user > > -- View this message in context: http://n2.nabble.com/NVIZ-Visualization-of-buildings-tp3917825p3943983.html Sent from the Grass - Users mailing list archive at Nabble.com. _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user