Hi Jamie, I tried r.in.xyz: (r.in.xyz input="2628cc.ORT.xyz" output="dem_2628cc_25m_xyz" method="mean" type="FCELL" x=1 y=2 z=3 zscale=1.0 percent=100)
but I still get the rows of no data in the result. Hanlie > > You want the points to represent cell centers so you need to expand your > region 1/2 pixel in all four directions. Also look at using r.in.xyz, it > works directly on this type of data. > > Jamie > > On Thu, May 13, 2010 at 7:26 AM, Hanlie Pretorius < > hanlie.pretor...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> Hi, >> >> I've obtained DEMs in text files with columns X, Y and Z at 25m >> spacing. The first three entries in the text file are: >> >> ----- >> X,Y,Z >> 99550,2.9883e+06,1473.47 >> 99550,2.98828e+06,1473.57 >> 99550,2.98825e+06,1473.63 >> ----- >> >> To me it seems the easiest way to import these is the following: >> >> 1. v.in.ascii >> >> 2. Set the region to the extents of new vector file and the resolution to >> 25m. >> >> 3. v.to.rast. >> >> >> This 'works' but I get horizontal strips of no data in my raster DEM >> at 25m spacings. >> >> Also, when I look at the raster and the vector layer together, the >> vector points are not always on the edges of the raster cells. >> >> Can someone perhaps help me to fix this? >> >> g.region: >> >> projection: 99 (Transverse Mercator) >> zone: 0 >> datum: ** unknown (default: WGS84) ** >> ellipsoid: wgs84 >> north: 2988300 >> south: 2959850 >> west: 74300 >> east: 99550 >> nsres: 25 >> ewres: 25 >> rows: 1138 >> cols: 1010 >> cells: 1149380 >> >> v.info: >> >> >> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >> | Layer: dem_2628cc_...@c83 >> | Mapset: C83 >> | Location: sa_tm_19deg_E >> | Database: C:\Hanlie\grassdata >> | Title: >> | Map scale: 1:1 >> | Map format: native >> | Name of creator: Administrator >> | Organization: >> | Source date: Thu May 13 16:06:07 2010 >> >> >> |----------------------------------------------------------------------------| >> | Type of Map: vector (level: 2) >> | >> | Number of points: 1151529 Number of areas: 0 >> | Number of lines: 0 Number of islands: 0 >> | Number of boundaries: 0 Number of faces: 0 >> | Number of centroids: 0 Number of kernels: 0 >> | >> | Map is 3D: Yes >> | Number of dblinks: 0 >> | >> | Projection: Transverse Mercator >> | N: 2988300 S: 2959850 >> | E: 99550 W: 74300 >> | B: 1429.79 T: 1740.2 >> | >> | Digitization threshold: 0 >> | Comments: >> | >> >> >> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >> >> r.info: >> >> >> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >> | Layer: dem_2628cc_...@c83 Date: Thu May 13 16:15:50 2010 >> | Mapset: C83 Login of Creator: >> Administrator >> | Location: sa_tm_19deg_E >> | DataBase: C:\Hanlie\grassdata >> | Title: Categories ( dem_2628cc_25m ) >> | Timestamp: none >> >> >> |----------------------------------------------------------------------------| >> | >> | >> | Type of Map: raster Number of Categories: 0 >> | Data Type: DCELL >> | Rows: 1138 >> | Columns: 1010 >> | Total Cells: 1149380 >> | Projection: Transverse Mercator >> | N: 2988300 S: 2959850 Res: 25 >> | E: 99550 W: 74300 Res: 25 >> | Range of data: min = 1429.850000 max = 1739.410000 >> | >> | Data Source: >> | Vector Map: dem_2628cc_...@c83 in mapset C83 >> | Original scale from vector map: 1:1 >> | >> | Data Description: >> | generated by v.to.rast >> | >> | Comments: >> | v.to.rast input="dem_2628cc_...@c83" output="dem_2628cc_25m" >> use="z"\ >> | type="point,line,area" layer=1 value=1 rows=4096 >> | >> >> >> +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ >> >> Thanks >> Hanlie >> _______________________________________________ >> grass-user mailing list >> grass-user@lists.osgeo.org >> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user >> > -------------- next part -------------- > An HTML attachment was scrubbed... > URL: > http://lists.osgeo.org/pipermail/grass-user/attachments/20100513/dd33d293/attachment.html > > ------------------------------ > > _______________________________________________ > grass-user mailing list > grass-user@lists.osgeo.org > http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user > > > End of grass-user Digest, Vol 49, Issue 24 > ****************************************** > _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user