2010/6/7, Markus Metz <markus.metz.gisw...@googlemail.com>: >> g.region -p > north: -49312.5 > south: -74587.5 > west: -3015862.5 > east: -2987512.5 > nsres: 25 > ewres: 25 > rows: 1011 > cols: 1134 > cells: 1146474 > > > From the region settings you posted previously, I assume that the 1. > column is north and the 2. is east, so: >> r.in.xyz input=2728AB.ort.grass output=2728AB.ort fs=, x=2 y=1 > r.in.xyz complete. 1146370 points found in region. > >> r.univar map=2728AB.ort > total null and non-null cells: 1146474 > total null cells: 104 > Of the non-null cells: > ---------------------- > n: 1146370 > minimum: 1473.52 > maximum: 1618.85 > range: 145.33 > mean: 1519.76 > mean of absolute values: 1519.76 > standard deviation: 26.6106 > variance: 708.125 > variation coefficient: 1.75098 % > sum: 1742202717.5849609375 > > Everything looks ok. > > Markus M >
Ahh, you have found the error. In fact, the columns should not be swopped, the region specifications should. I've retried the import and it works now despite the missing data and the DEM sits in the right place compared to the rest of my data. Thanks for everyone's help and my apologies for the confusion. Our national projection swops X and Y and reverses the direction of the positive coordinates, so it can get very confusing. Hanlie _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user