stn wrote: > I am new to grass and don't really know where to start. here is a good place: http://grass.osgeo.org/wiki/GRASS_Help
also the GRASS book is very good. also Markus's quick intro guides: http://grass.osgeo.org/grass64/manuals/html64_user/index.html > Please give me some hints on > 1) how to import+project a vector-shapefile (containing one layer of > non-overlapping administrative regions) with unknown > projection+coordinate-system into a database with latitude/longitude these should help: http://grass.osgeo.org/wiki/Importing_data http://grass.osgeo.org/grass64/manuals/html64_user/projectionintro.html you have to create a GRASS Location for each source map projection, then pull them all into the target Location with r.proj or v.proj. > 2) how to import+project a e00-rasterfile into the same database > (containing rasterpoints 1kmx1km, each with one scalar property) not sure, v.in.e00 handles the vector side, probably r.in.gdal does the raster side. > 3) how to export an ascii/excel/csv-list of every raster-point with a) > the corresponding scalar and b) the administrative region and c) the > coordinates lat/long of the raster-point r.out.xyz, or r.to.vect + v.out.ascii maybe with some other custom magic along the way. > I could not import because the files be imported have a different > coordinate system and import was refused because of that. > > I tried to google for a commandline/gui-program that reprojects, found a > few like shpproj, g.proj, m.proj, none of which seem to have anything to > do with reprojecting a shape-file. you were close, v.proj and r.proj are the two. v.proj for an imported shapefile (v.in.ogr to import it). maps must import into a location of their natural projection and be reprojected from there. from the command line GDAL's ogr2ogr and gdalwarp can reproject shapefiles and GeoTiffs etc directly. > I use grass 6.4 on windows (linux is fine too) and have already created > a workspace fitted for germany with lat/long-coordinates in an > appropriate resolution. ok. when importing maps GRASS generally ignores the current region settings and uses the data's natural bounds and resolution. Hamish _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user