2010/7/7 António Rocha <antonio.ro...@deimos.com.pt>: > Hi there, > > I'm using r.in.gdal to import Landsat7 images downloaded from USGS website. > These landsat images are distributed in UTM-WGS84 for the specific zone. in > this case I'm working with images from Brazil (WGS84 UTM ZONE 24S). So first > I created an Location based on EPSG:32724. > Here goes the gdalinfo command for the image: > /Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF > Files: L5216065_06520070405_B10.TIF > Size is 8171, 6991 > Coordinate System is: > PROJCS["WGS 84 / UTM zone 24N", ... > As can be seen it's North instead of South. Nevertheless, r.in.gdal imports > it and it even says: Projection of input dataset and current location appear > to match
but only appear I think - it is a garbage in/garbage out problem. I would assign the correct EPSG code with gdal_translate -a_srs ... badfile.tif goodfile.tif then reimport. To catch all possible (rare) nonsense case in r.in.gdal I consider to be overkill. Markus _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user