Hi, I have a MODIS land cover image that contains NULL values according to r.univar: ----- r.univar map=modis_land_cover_type1_2001_prim...@permanent total null and non-null cells: 41884 total null cells: 17145 -----
So, I tried to fill it with r.fillnulls and I get the following: ----- r.fillnulls input=mcd12q1.a2001001.005_land_cover_ty...@permanent output=MCD12Q1.A2001001.005_land_cover_type1_filled Locating and isolating NULL areas... Reading input raster map <r_fillnulls_1...@permanent>... Writing output raster map <r_fillnulls_1911.buf>... Creating interpolation points... Extracting points... Building topology for vector map <vecttmp_fillnulls_1911>... Registering primitives... 0 primitives registered 0 vertices registered Building areas... 0 areas built 0 isles built Attaching islands... Attaching centroids... Number of nodes: 0 Number of primitives: 0 Number of points: 0 Number of lines: 0 Number of boundaries: 0 Number of centroids: 0 Number of areas: 0 Number of isles: 0 r.to.vect complete. Interpolating 0 points Not sufficient points to interpolate. Maybe no hole(s) to fill in the current map region? Removing raster <MASK> Removing raster <r_fillnulls_1911> Removing raster <r_fillnulls_1911.buf> Removing raster <r_fillnulls_1911_filled> Raster map <r_fillnulls_1911_filled> not found <r_fillnulls_1911_filled> nothing removed Removing vector <vecttmp_fillnulls_1911> (Wed Aug 4 10:18:22 2010) Command finished (0 sec) ----- Output of g.region -p: ----- g.region -p rast=modis_land_cover_type1_2001_prim...@permanent res=0.00423094 projection: 3 (Latitude-Longitude) zone: 0 datum: wgs84 ellipsoid: wgs84 north: 27:19:08.833466S south: 28:30:53.475952S west: 28:03:57.840271E east: 28:41:37.727966E nsres: 0:00:15.210751 ewres: 0:00:15.269511 rows: 283 cols: 148 cells: 41884 ----- Output of r.info: ----- r.info map=modis_land_cover_type1_2001_prim...@permanent +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ | Layer: modis_land_cover_type1_2001_p Date: Thu Jul 29 15:17:55 2010 | Mapset: PERMANENT Login of Creator: hanlie | Location: world_wgs84 | DataBase: /media/0847147784/grassdata | Title: ( MCD12Q1.A2001001.005_land_cover_type1 ) | Timestamp: none |---------------------------------------------------------------------------- | | Type of Map: raster Number of Categories: 14 | Data Type: CELL | Rows: 11957 | Columns: 6277 | Total Cells: 75054089 | Projection: Latitude-Longitude | N: 27:19:08.833466S S: 28:30:53.475952S Res: 0:00:00.36001 | E: 28:41:37.727966E W: 28:03:57.840271E Res: 0:00:00.36002 | Range of data: min = 1 max = 14 | | Data Description: | generated by r.in.gdal | | Comments: | r.in.gdal input="F:\Hanlie\UCT\M.Sc\Data\modis\MOD12Q1\MCD12Q1.A2001\ | 001.h20v11.005.2009342153812_land_cover_type1.tif" output="MCD12Q1.A\ | 2001001.005_land_cover_type1" | +----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ I have tried to see the NULLS by displaying everything in white, except for NULLS displayed in red, but I didn't see anything. Does anyone know how I can find out if there are actually NULL value and where they are? Thanks Hanlie _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user