On 09/20/2010 06:35 PM, Hermann Peifer wrote:
On 20/09/2010 18:09, Adam Dershowitz, Ph.D., P.E. wrote:
I have a large ortho image, that is in MrSID format (A full county
at high res). The file is ~3.5 gig. It covers a much larger area
then I need. So I set my region to the size that I do need, and then
imported. The import took something like 10 hrs. And, I now see
that in my PERMANENT folder I have 3 files that are each 15 gig (one
red, one blue, one green),
The map was imported, but if I zoom to the size of the current map,
it seems that the whole map was imported, not just the area inside
the current region.
I thought that imports are cropped to the current region? Am I
mistaken about this? Is there some setting to cause this to happen?
I did the import with r.in.gdal. I am using the binary release of
6.4 on a Mac.
The reasons that I care are 1) This map, for a small area of
interest, it taking up 45 gig on my hard drive. 2) Because the map
is so large, it takes a while for the display to update when I make
any changes.
Any guidance?
If you used r.in.gdal, then I guess your gdal has MrSID support. So you
should be able to use the gdal_translate utility with the -projwin flag
to clip out the area you need, and create a new tif. Something like:
gdal_translate -projwin ulX ulY lrX lrY original.sid clipped.tif
> Raster import and export
>
> The module r.in.gdal offers a common interface for...
> The full map is always imported.
see http://grass.osgeo.org/grass64/manuals/html64_user/rasterintro.html
_______________________________________________
grass-user mailing list
grass-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user
This mail was received via Mail-SeCure System.
--
Micha Silver
Arava Development Co. +972-52-3665918
http://www.surfaces.co.il
_______________________________________________
grass-user mailing list
grass-user@lists.osgeo.org
http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user