GRASS 6.4.1 on Windows XP. g.region output for 5m resolution:
g.region -p vect=contours_20m@PERMANENT nsres=5 ewres=5 projection: 99 (Transverse Mercator) zone: 0 datum: ** unknown (default: WGS84) ** ellipsoid: wgs84 north: -3121229.69982072 south: -3156672.30728643 west: -67483.27873573 east: -32474.90929218 nsres: 4.9996625 ewres: 4.99976713 rows: 7089 cols: 7002 cells: 49637178 g.region output for 20m resolution: g.region -p vect=contours_20m@PERMANENT nsres=20 ewres=20 projection: 99 (Transverse Mercator) zone: 0 datum: ** unknown (default: WGS84) ** ellipsoid: wgs84 north: -3121229.69982072 south: -3156672.30728643 west: -67483.27873573 east: -32474.90929218 nsres: 20.00147148 ewres: 20.00478254 rows: 1772 cols: 1750 cells: 3101000 Thanks Hanlie 2011/5/6, Markus Neteler <nete...@osgeo.org>: > On Wed, May 4, 2011 at 10:48 AM, Hanlie Pretorius > <hanlie.pretor...@gmail.com> wrote: >> Hi, >> >> I'd like to ask a question related to another question I was asking >> recently about converting contour vectors to rasters and creating a >> DEM from the raster contours using r.surf.contour. >> >> My supplied vector contour layer has 20m intervals between contour >> lines. When I convert this to raster, the smallest region resolution I >> can use is 5m, otherwise v.to.rast runs out of memory. > > Please post > - GRASS version/OS > - g.region -p output > to better understand the problem. > > Markus > >> When I use r.surf.contour to create the DEM from the raster, which >> region resolution makes sense then? I set it to 20m because of the >> contour interval, but I'm starting to think that's not the best option >> because the interpolation between two contour lines should be as fine >> as possible. >> >> Any thoughts? >> >> Thanks >> Hanlie > _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user