BTW I confirm I got similar problems with the 6.4 series, Pierre
2011/9/22 Pierre Roudier <pierre.roud...@gmail.com>: > Thanks Markus, > > Here's an archive containing the input vector layer, along with > v.clean output: > https://df.bestgrid.org/quickshare/fb0bb3af778c8a03/vectors.tar.gz > > Here's the result of v.info -h on the output: > > COMMAND: r.to.vect input="c_means" output="foo" feature="area" > GISDBASE: /data/GRASSDATA > LOCATION: NZTM2000 MAPSET: BH USER: roudierp DATE: Thu Sep 15 17:29:53 2011 > --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- > COMMAND: v.clean input="foo" layer="1" > type="point,line,boundary,centroid,area,face,kernel" output="bar" > tool="rmar > ea" thresh=900 > GISDBASE: /data/GRASSDATA > LOCATION: NZTM2000 MAPSET: BH USER: roudierp DATE: Thu Sep 15 17:31:45 2011 > [Raster MASK present] > > Cheers, > > Pierre > > 2011/9/21 Markus Metz <markus.metz.gisw...@googlemail.com>: >> On Wed, Sep 21, 2011 at 12:51 AM, Pierre Roudier >> <pierre.roud...@gmail.com> wrote: >>> Markus, >>> >>> Sorry for this late reply as I was away from keyboard the last few days, >>> >>> I encountered this problem while testing the latest grass_svn (grass >>> 7). I can give it a shot using a stable version if you want, >> >> You can try, but I would be surprised if the result is any different. >> Can you make the vector available for testing, or can you reproduce >> this with a vector of the sample datasets? >> >> Markus M >>> >>> 2011/9/17 Markus Metz <markus.metz.gisw...@googlemail.com>: >>>> On Fri, Sep 16, 2011 at 6:28 AM, Pierre Roudier >>>> <pierre.roud...@gmail.com> wrote: >>>>> Dear list, >>>>> >>>>> I got a problem as I'm trying to remove small areas of a vector layer >>>>> using v.clean with the rmarea tool: some of these small areas that are >>>>> on the boundary of the layer are getting erased rather than being >>>>> merged with the closest polygon. >>>>> >>>>> Is that an expected behaviour? >>>> >>>> No, they should always be merged with a neighbouring area along the >>>> shared boundary. Areas are supposed to be erased only if they are >>>> isolated, i.e. do not share a boundary with another area. What GRASS >>>> version are you using? There was a bug which was fixed 2 years ago. >>>> >>>> Markus M >>>> >>> >>> >>> >>> -- >>> Scientist >>> Landcare Research, New Zealand >>> >> > > > > -- > Scientist > Landcare Research, New Zealand > -- Scientist Landcare Research, New Zealand _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user