Hi, I resolve the error. The original raster to convert was in 16bit value, and before to do the r.gdal.out is need to rescale to 8 bit.
I wrongly uess the setting BYTE in r.gdal.out was to convert from 16bitto 8 bit. Instead no, is necessary a convertion using rescale before. Thx to point me in right direction. A. 2015-07-02 8:42 GMT+02:00 Andrea Peri <aperi2...@gmail.com>: > I create it from new retrieving the settings from the original geotiff I load. > > Actually the region settings are this: > > g.region -p > projection: 1 (UTM) > zone: 32 > datum: wgs84 > ellipsoid: wgs84 > north: 5058915 > south: 4825185 > west: 587685 > east: 817515 > nsres: 30 > ewres: 30 > rows: 7791 > cols: 7661 > cells: 59686851 > > Thx, > > > 2015-07-02 2:24 GMT+02:00 Anna Petrášová <kratocha...@gmail.com>: >> >> >> On Wed, Jul 1, 2015 at 8:11 PM, Andrea Peri <aperi2...@gmail.com> wrote: >>> >>> Hi, >>> >>> I'm try-ing to export a tiff raster using this couple of commands: >>> >>> r.composite -c --overwrite red=refl4.hpf@PERMANENT >>> green=refl3.hpf@PERMANENT blue=refl2.hpf@PERMANENT levels=256 >>> output=hpf >>> >>> r.out.gdal -c input=hpf@PERMANENT output=/path-to/hpf.tif >>> format="GTiff" type="Byte" >>> createopt="INTERLEAVE=PIXEL,TFW=YES,PROFILE=BASELINE,COMPRESS=DEFLATE" >>> >>> But I have an error: >>> >>> Checking GDAL data type and nodata value... >>> >>> 2..5..8..11..14..17..20..23..26..29..32..35..38..41..44..47..50..53..56..59..62..65..68..71..74..77..80..83..86..89..92..95..98..100 >>> WARNING: Selected GDAL datatype does not cover data range. >>> WARNING: GDAL datatype: Byte, range: 0 - 255 >>> WARNING: Raster map <hpf@PERMANENT> range: 0 - 1.67114e+07 >>> WARNING: Raster export results in data loss. >>> Using GDAL data type <Byte> >>> Input raster map contains cells with NULL-value (no-data). The value >>> 255 will be used to represent no-data values in the input map. You can >>> specify a nodata value with the nodata option. >>> ERROR: Raster export aborted. >>> >>> The message is absolutely not clear about what is the problem. >>> >>> I don't know if there some log where retrieve more information. >> >> >> What is your region setting? >>> >>> >>> Many thx for any help. >>> >>> Thx, >>> >>> -- >>> ----------------- >>> Andrea Peri >>> . . . . . . . . . >>> qwerty àèìòù >>> ----------------- >>> _______________________________________________ >>> grass-user mailing list >>> grass-user@lists.osgeo.org >>> http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user >> >> > > > > -- > ----------------- > Andrea Peri > . . . . . . . . . > qwerty àèìòù > ----------------- -- ----------------- Andrea Peri . . . . . . . . . qwerty àèìòù ----------------- _______________________________________________ grass-user mailing list grass-user@lists.osgeo.org http://lists.osgeo.org/mailman/listinfo/grass-user